EXETER — The first day of school for students in the Wyoming Area School District is Wednesday, Sept. 2. The district announces the following bus schedule for the 2015-16 year:
Start and dismissal times
Secondary Center
Student reporting time: 7:45 a.m.
Student dismissal time: 2:29 p.m.
Elementary schools
Student reporting time: 8:20 a.m.
Student dismissal time: 3:20 p.m.
SECONDARY CENTER
Falls-Harding-Exeter Township-Exeter-Wyoming-West Wyoming
Bus 1
7:05 a.m. Walker’s Hollow
7:08 a.m. Stone Bridge
7:10 a.m. West Eighth St./Playground
7:12 a.m. West Eighth St. and Ensign St.
7:14 a.m. Browncrest Drive and Shoemaker Ave.
7:16 a.m. Ferretti Drive (Entrance)
7:18 a.m. Fifth Street Manor
7:22 a.m. Wyoming Ave. and Sullivan St.
9th through 12th Birchwood Estates students only
Bus 4
6:47 a.m. Route 292 (Top of Hill)
6:50 a.m. Route 292 (Bottom of Hill)
6:54 a.m. Emanon Road (Old State Road)
6:56 a.m. River Road
6:57 a.m. Route 92 at Falls Bridge
7:01 a.m. Route 92 b/w Falls Bridge and 52 Diner
7:05 a.m. Route 92 b/w Route 292 and 52 Diner
7:08 a.m. Route 92 b/w Route 292 and Pine Ridge Inn
7:10 a.m. Route 92 and Jennings Road
7:11 a.m. Mountain View Estates
7:12 a.m. Route 92 b/w Mt. View Estates and Lockville Road
7:14 a.m. Taft Road
7:15 a.m. Harding Ave.
Coolbaugh’s Store
7:19 a.m. Route 92 b/w Oberdorfer Road and Merlino’s
7:21 a.m. Robert’s Country Store
Harding-Exeter Township-West Wyoming-Exeter
Bus 5
6:55 a.m. Riverview Village
6:58 a.m. Route 92 b/w Appletree Road and Riverview Village
7:01 a.m. Appletree Road
7:06 a.m. Oberdorfer Road
7:10 a.m. Fairway Drive and Slocum Street
7:11 a.m. Slocum St. b/w Packer Ave. and Schooley Ave.
7:12 a.m. Slocum St. and Schooley Ave.
7:13 a.m. Schooley Ave. Development
7:15 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Chestnut St.
Bus 8
6:55 a.m. Boston Ave. and Wyoming Ave.
6:56 a.m. Delaware Ave. and Wyoming Ave.
7 a.m. Exeter Ave. and Salem St.
7:05 a.m. Schooley Ave. Development
7:07 a.m. Whitlock St. and Sturmer St.
7:09 a.m. Mount Lookout
7:12 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. Park/Playground
7:15 a.m. West Eighth St. and Shoemaker Ave.
7:20 a.m. Birchwood Estates
7:26 a.m. Sixth St. and Susquehanna Ave.
7:22 a.m. Exeter Boro. Bldg.
7:35 a.m. Plains Drop Off (ALC)
Bus 15
6:40 a.m. Lewis Road
6:44 a.m. Bodle Road
6:47 a.m. Sutton Creek Road b/w Redmond’s and Bodle Road
6:49 a.m. Mt. Zion b/w Appletree and SJD
6:52 a.m. Mt. Zion b/w Appletree Road and Oberdorfer Road
6:55 a.m. Mt. Zion b/w Schooley Road and Oberdorfer Road
6:57 a.m. Rozelle Road
6:59 a.m. Searfoss Road
7:02 a.m. Mt. Zion Road b/w Schooley Road and Campground Road
7:04 a.m. Campground Road
7:08 a.m. Mt. Zion b/w Kingston Twp. Line and Campground Road
7:14 a.m. Mt. Lookout Trailer Park
Wilson St. and Sturmer St. (P.M. only)
Wilson St. and Jackson St. (P.M. only)
Falls-Harding-Exeter Township
Bus 23
7 a.m. Wilson St.
7:03 a.m. Dymond Hollow
7:06 a.m. Lockville Road
7:08 a.m. Hex Acres
7:10 a.m. Terrace Ave.
7:14 a.m. Route 92 b/w Harding Hose Co. & Riverview Village
7:20 a.m. Troback Drive
West Wyoming-Exeter
Bus 25
7:10 a.m. Slocum and Roosevelt St.
7:13 a.m. West Eighth St. and Morgan Ave.
7:15 a.m. Eighth St. and Wyoming Ave.
7:17 a.m. Sixth St. and Wyoming Ave.
7:19 a.m. Wyoming Ave. and Sullivan St.
7th and 8th grades only
Bus 26
6:40 a.m. Peck’s Road
6:45 a.m. Sweitzer Road
6:47 a.m. Marcy Road
6:48 a.m. Miller and Marcy Road
6:51 a.m. Sutton Creek Road b/w Redmond’s and SJD
6:53 a.m. Sutton Creek Road b/w Riverview Village and SJD
7 a.m. Route 92 b/w Appletree Road and Oberdorfer Road
7:03 a.m. Route 92 at Bolis BP
7:08 a.m. Packer Ave.
Exeter-West Wyoming-Wyoming-West Pittston
Bus 10
7:05 a.m. Washington St. and Watson St. (7th and 8th)
7:07 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. and Stites St. (Hose Company No. 2) (7th and 8th)
7:10 a.m. Lee Ann St. and Shoemaker Ave. (7th and 8th)
7:11 a.m. Swetland Lane and Shoemaker Ave. (7th and 8th)
7:12 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. Park/Playground (7th and 8th)
7:17 a.m. West Pittston Municipal Building
(All students will board Bus No. 10 for the West Pittston Municipal Bldg. stop in the P.M. run)
Bus 11
7:20 a.m. Third St. and Monument Ave.
7:22 a.m. Sixth St. and Monument Ave.
Bus 14
7:10 a.m. West Sixth St. and Shoemaker Ave.
7:15 a.m. Eighth St. and Monument Ave.
7:18 a.m. Tenth St. and Wyoming Ave.
Bus 21
7:05 a.m. Byrd St.
7:06 a.m. Bennett St.
7:07 a.m. West Pittston Municipal Building
All students will ride home on Bus No. 10 2:29 p.m. to West Pittston Municipal Bldg.
Bus 22
7:10 a.m. Colonial Acres (9-12)
7:13 a.m. Washington St. and Watson St. (9-12)
7:15 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. and Stites St. (Hose Company No. 2) (9-12)
7:17 a.m. Moonlite Drive (7-12)
7:19 a.m. Lee Ann St. and Shoemaker Ave. (9-12)
7:20 a.m. Swetland Lane and Shoemaker Ave. (9-12)
7:21 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. Park/Playground (9-12)
7:24 a.m. West 4th –West 3rd St. and Shoemaker Ave. (7-12)
7:27 a.m. Wilson and Jackson St. (A.M. only)
7:28 a.m. Wilson and Sturmer St. (A.M. only)
TENTH STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Bus 1
7:50 a.m. Delaware Ave. and Wyoming Ave.
7:55 a.m. When I Grow Up (daycare)
8 a.m. Barber St. and Wyoming Ave.
8:02 a.m. Third St. and Wyoming Ave.
8:03 a.m. Third St. and Monument Ave. (grades 4-6)
8:04 a.m. Fourth St. and Monument Ave.
8:07 a.m. Fifth Street Manor
8:10 a.m. West Fourth St. and Shoemaker Ave.
8:11 a.m. Ferretti Drive (entrance)
8:12 a.m. West Third St. and Shoemaker Ave.
8:14 a.m. Browncrest Drive and Shoemaker Ave.
8:16 a.m. West Eighth St. and Ensign St.
Bus 6
7:55 a.m. Tunkhannock Ave. and Chase St.
7:56 a.m. Delaware Ave. and Tunkhannock Ave.
7:57 a.m. Montgomery Ave. and Tunkhannock Ave.
7:58 a.m. Luzerne Ave. and Tunkhannock Ave.
8:01 a.m. Blue Ribbon Dairy (CDC)
8:03 a.m. West Pittston Municipal Building
8:04 a.m. Parke St. and Exeter Ave.
8:05 a.m. Warren St. and Exeter Ave.
8:07 a.m. Luzerne Ave. and Wyoming Ave.
8:09 a.m. Montgomery Ave. and Wyoming Ave.
8:11 a.m. Boston Ave. and Wyoming Ave.
8:12 a.m. Penn Ave. and Wyoming Ave.
8:14 a.m. Lincoln St. and Wyoming Ave.
8:15 a.m. Grant St. and Wyoming Ave.
8:16 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Wyoming Ave.
Bus 12
8 a.m. Walker’s Hollow
8:02 a.m. Stone Bridge
8:06 a.m. West Eighth St./Playground
8:10 a.m. West Eighth St. and Morgan Ave.
8:12 a.m. Blandina Apts.
8:14 a.m. Eighth St. and Wyoming Ave.
8:16 a.m. Third St. and Monument Ave. (grades K-3)
8:18 a.m. Gingerbread House (daycare)
Bus 14
7:50 a.m. Bennett St.
7:52 a.m. Byrd St.
7:55 a.m. Red Barn
7:58 a.m. Troback Drive
8 a.m. Packer Ave. and Wildflower
8:05 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Mason St.
8:06 a.m. Mason St. and Mary Tilley’s (daycare)
8:07 a.m. Lincoln St. and Mason St.
8:09 a.m. Lincoln St. and Grove St. (daycare)
8:11 a.m. Ida’s & Jean St.
8:13 a.m. Lincoln St. and Warsaw St.
8:15 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Chestnut St.
8:16 a.m. Schooley Ave. Development
Bus 22
8 a.m. Birchwood Estates
8:05 a.m. West Sixth St. and Avenue B
8:06 a.m. West Sixth St. and Avenue E
8:09 a.m. Lee Ann St. and Shoemaker Ave.
8:10 a.m. Swetland Lane and Shoemaker Ave.
8:12 a.m. Moonlite Drive
8:14 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. and Stites St. (Hose Company No. 2)
8:15 a.m. Miscavage and Lincoln St.
8:16 a.m. Washington St. and Watson St.
8:19 a.m. Colonial Acres
Bus 32
7:20 a.m. Route 292 (Top of Hill)
7:22 a.m. Route 292 (Bottom of Hill)
7:26 a.m. Route 92 at Falls Twp. Municipal Bldg.
7:28 a.m. Route 92 b/w Route 292 Falls Bridge and 52 Diner
7:30 a.m. Lockville Road
7:36 a.m. Hex Acres
7:39 a.m. Coolbaugh’s Store
7:42 a.m. Route 92 at Riverview Village
7:44 a.m. Route 92 b/w Riverview Village and Appletree Road
7:47 a.m. Route 92 b/w Apptree Road and Oberdorfer Road
7:51 a.m. Oberdorfer Road
7:56 a.m. Campground Road
8:06 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. Park/Playground
Bus 33
7:35 a.m. Peck’s Road
7:39 a.m. Marcy Road
7:43 a.m. Sutton Creek Road and Miller Road
7:46 a.m. Appletree Road and Kitchen Lane
7:48 a.m. Route 92 b/w Riverview Bldg. and Appletree Road
7:51 a.m. Route 92 and Pauline St.
7:56 a.m. Fairway Drive and Slocum St.
7:59 a.m. Wilson St. and Harding St.
8:02 a.m. Shoemaker and West Third St.
8:07 a.m. Sixth St. and Wyoming Ave.
8:10 a.m. Sixth St. and Monument Ave.
JOHN F. KENNEDY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Bus 3
7:55 a.m. When I Grow Up (daycare)
7:58 a.m. Red Barn
8:01 a.m. Fairway Dr. and Slocum St.
8:05 a.m. Lincoln St. and Warsaw St.
8:06 a.m. Ida’s and Park St.
8:08 a.m. Lincoln St. and Grove St. (daycare)
8:09 a.m. Lincoln St. and Mason St.
8:10 a.m. Mason St. and Mary Tilley’s (daycare)
8:11 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Mason St.
8:13 a.m. Barber St. and Wyoming Ave.
8:16 a.m. Scarboro Ave. and Sullivan St.
8:17 a.m. Scarboro Ave. and Trayor St.
Bus 11
8:05 a.m. Gingerbread House (daycare)
8:15 a.m. Birchwood Estates
Bus 18
7:50 a.m. Blue Ribbon Dairy (CDC)
7:52 a.m. Bennett St.
7:53 a.m. Byrd St.
7:55 a.m. Packer Ave. and Wildflower
7:58 a.m. Slocum St. b/w Packer Ave. and Schooley Ave.
8:01 a.m. Slocum St. and Roosevelt St.
8:02 a.m. Roosevelt St. and Jackson St.
8:03 a.m. Roosevelt St. and Sturmer St.
8:04 a.m. Whitlock St. and Sturmer St.
8:05 a.m. Wilson St. and Sturmer St.
8:06 a.m. Wilson St. and Jackson St.
8:07 a.m. Wilson St. and Harding St.
8:10 a.m. Mt. Lookout Trailer Park
8:14 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Chestnut St.
8:15 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Wyoming Ave.
8:17 a.m. Wyoming Ave. and Grant St.
MONTGOMERY AVENUE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Bus 16
8 a.m. Tunkhannock Ave. and Chase St.
8:02 a.m. When I Grow Up Day Care
8:04 a.m. Delaware and Tunkhannock Ave.
8:05 a.m. Tunkhannock Ave. and Luzerne Ave.
8:06 a.m. Miller St. and Tunkhannock Ave.
8:09 a.m. Red Barn
8:12 a.m. Bennett St.
8:13 a.m. Byrd St.
8:14 a.m. Wilkern St. and Exeter Ave.
8:15 a.m. Blue Ribbon Dairy (CDC)
Bus 21
7:55 a.m. Lincoln St. and Wyoming Ave.
7:56 a.m. Grant St. and Wyoming Ave.
7:58 a.m. Lincoln St. and Mason St.
8 a.m. Lincoln St. and Warsaw St.
8:01 a.m. Ida’s and Park St.
8:02 a.m. Lincoln St. and Grove St. (daycare)
8:04 a.m. Mason St. and Mary Tilley’s (daycare)
8:05 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Mason St.
8:06 a.m. Barber St. and Cedar St.
8:07 a.m. Birchwood Estates
8:10 a.m. Gingerbread House (daycare)
8:14 a.m. Scarboro Ave. and Trayor St.
8:15 a.m. Scarboro Ave. and Sullivan St.
Bus 25
7:55 a.m. Packer Ave. and Wildflower
7:57 a.m. Troback Drive
7:59 a.m. Fairway Drive and Slocum St.
8:01 a.m. Slocum St. b/w Packer Ave. and Schooley Ave.
8:03 a.m. Mt. Lookout Trailer Park
8:07 a.m. Wilson St. and Jackson St.
8:08 a.m. Wilson St. and Harding St.
8:09 a.m. Wilson St. and Sturmer St.
8:10 a.m. Whitlock St. and Sturmer St.
8:12 a.m. Schooley Ave. Development
8:14 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Chestnut St.
8:15 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Wyoming Ave.
8:17 a.m. Penn Ave. and Wyoming Ave.
SARAH J. DYMOND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Bus 4
8 a.m. Mt. Zion Road b/w Kingston Twp. Line and Campground Road
8:04 a.m. Bodle Road
8:10 a.m. Hex Acres
8:12 a.m. Terrace Ave.
Bus 5
7:40 a.m. Oberdorfer Road
7:44 a.m. Mt. Zion b/w Schooley Road and Oberdorfer Road
7:48 a.m. Rozelle Road
7:51 a.m. Schooley Road
7:53 a.m. Searfoss Road
7:59 a.m. Campground Road
8:04 a.m. Mt. Zion b/w Schooley Road and Campground Road
8:07 a.m. Mt. Zion b/w Appletree Road and Oberdorfer Road
8:10 a.m. Appletree Road
8:18 a.m. Sutton Creek Road b/w Riverview Village and SJD
Bus 23
7:50 a.m. Gingerbread House (daycare)
7:55 a.m. Schooley Ave. Development
8:01 a.m. When I Grow Up Day Care
8:04 a.m. Route 92 b/w Robert’s Store and Coxton Road
8:06 a.m. Route 92 b/w Roberts and Oberdorfer Road
8:09 a.m. Route 92 b/w Oberdorfer Road and Greenhouse
8:12 a.m. Route 92 b/w Appletree Road and Oberdorfer Road
8:16 a.m. Route 92 b/w Appletree Road and Riverview Village
3:30 p.m. Mason St. and Mary Tilley’s (daycare)
3:35 p.m. When I Grow Up Day Care
Bus 15
7:50 a.m. Coolbaugh’s Store
7:52 a.m. Route 92 b/w Wilson Ave. and Coolbaugh’s Store
7:54 a.m. Lockville Road
7:56 a.m. Dymond Hollow
8:05 a.m. Route 92 b/w Coolbaugh’s Store and Peck’s Road
8:07 a.m. Peck’s Road
8:10 a.m. Marcy Road
8:13 a.m. Sweitzer Road
8:16 a.m. Sutton Creek Road b/w Redmond’s and Bodle Road
8:18 a.m. Sutton Creek Road b/w Redmond’s and SJD
Bus 26
7:40 a.m. Route 92 b/w Kehoe and Pine Ridge and Jenning’s
7:45 a.m. Route 292 (Bottom of Hill)
7:50 a.m. Route 292 (Top of Hill)
7:54 a.m. Route 92 at Falls Active Adult Center
7:56 a.m. Route 92 b/w Route 292 and 52 Diner
7:59 a.m. Route 92 at Falls Bridge
8:01 a.m. Falls Camp Area
8:05 a.m. Old State Road
8:07 a.m. Route 92 b/w Route 292 and Pine Ridge Inn
8:09 a.m. Mountain View Estates
8:11 a.m. Route 92 b/w Mt. View Est. and Lockville Road
8:14 a.m. Route 92 b/w Exeter Twp. Municipal Bldg. and Riverview Village
8:16 a.m. Riverview Village
WEST SIDE TECH
Bus 9
6:40 a.m. Dymond Hollow
6:48 a.m. Route 292 (Top of Hill)
6:55 a.m. Route 92 b/w Route 292 and Pine Ridge Inn
6:58 a.m. Coobaugh’s Store
7 a.m. Route 92 b/w Exeter Twp. Municipal Bldg. and Riverview Village
7:01 a.m. Route 92 b/w Appletree Road and Oberdorfer Road
7:03 a.m. Bolis BP
7:04 a.m. Byrd St.
7:05 a.m. Bennett St.
7:06 a.m. Sixth St. and Delaware Ave.
7:11 a.m. Modern Lanes
7:13 a.m. Sixth St. and Wyoming Ave.
7:15 a.m. Tenth St. and Wyoming Ave.
7:22 a.m. Wyoming Area Secondary Center (Transfer)
7:30 a.m. Schooley Ave. Development
7:32 a.m. Wilson St. and Jackson St.
7:34 a.m. Mt. Lookout Trailer Park
7:35 a.m. West Fourth St. and Shoemaker Ave.
7:35 a.m. West Sixth St. and Shoemaker Ave.
7:36 a.m. West Eighth St. and Shoemaker Ave.
7:37 a.m. Shoemaker Ave Park/Playground
7:38 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. and Stites St. (Hose Company No. 2)
PRIVATE
Bus 10
7:25 a.m. Exeter Ave. and Freemont St.
7:27 a.m. Park St. and Exeter Ave.
7:28 a.m. Spring St. and Exeter Ave.
7:32 a.m. Delaware Ave. and Wyoming Ave.
7:35 a.m. Barber St. and Wyoming Ave.
7:38 a.m. Wyoming Area Catholic (drop off)
2:30 p.m. Mason St. and Schooley Ave.
PRIVATE
Bus 12
6:55 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. Park/Playground
6:56 a.m. West Eighth St. and Shoemaker Ave.
6:57 a.m. Browncrest Drive
6:58 a.m. Wilson St. and Jackson St.
6:59 a.m. Wilson St. and Sturmer St.
7:02 a.m. Packer Ave.
7:04 a.m. Bennett St.
7:05 a.m. Exeter Ave. and Freemont St.
7:06 a.m. Park St. and Exeter Ave.
7:07 a.m. Spring St. and Exeter Ave.
7:08 a.m. Warren St. and Exeter Ave.
7:11 a.m. Delaware Ave. and Wyoming Ave.
7:12 a.m. Boston Ave. and Wyoming Ave.
7:14 a.m. Penn Ave. and Wyoming Ave.
7:16 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Wyoming Ave.
7:18 a.m. Third St. and Wyoming Ave.
7:19 a.m. Sixth St. and Wyoming Ave.
7:21 a.m. Eighth St. and Wyoming Ave.
7:23 a.m. Tenth St. and Wyoming Ave.
PRIVATE
Bus 18
7 a.m. Delaware and Wyoming Ave.
7:05 a.m. Fairway Drive and Slocum Ave.
7:06 a.m. Troback Drive
7:07 a.m. Wildflower Village
7:10 a.m. Mason St.
7:15 a.m. Third St. and Sharpe St.
7:19 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. Park/Playground
7:25 a.m. Birchwood Estates
7:27 a.m. Wyoming Area Catholic (drop off)
PRIVATE
Bus 28
6:47 a.m. Route 292 (Bottom of Hill)
6:49 a.m. Old State Road
6:53 a.m. Taft Road
6:57 a.m. Wilson Ave.
7 a.m. Lockville Road
7:04 a.m. Hex Acres
7:09 a.m. Route 92 & Peck’s Road
7:12 a.m. Appletree Road
7:17 a.m. Oberdorfer Road and Rozelle Road
2:50 p.m. West Eighth St. and Morgan Ave.
2:53 p.m. West Eighth St. and Ensign St.
3 p.m. West Third St. and Shoemaker Ave.
3:05 p.m. Schooley Ave. Development
3:08 p.m. Packer Ave.
3:10 p.m. Troback Drive