Wyoming Area School District releases 2015-16 bus schedule

August 29th, 2015 2:11 pm

EXETER — The first day of school for students in the Wyoming Area School District is Wednesday, Sept. 2. The district announces the following bus schedule for the 2015-16 year:

Start and dismissal times

Secondary Center

Student reporting time: 7:45 a.m.

Student dismissal time: 2:29 p.m.

Elementary schools

Student reporting time: 8:20 a.m.

Student dismissal time: 3:20 p.m.

SECONDARY CENTER

Falls-Harding-Exeter Township-Exeter-Wyoming-West Wyoming

Bus 1

7:05 a.m. Walker’s Hollow

7:08 a.m. Stone Bridge

7:10 a.m. West Eighth St./Playground

7:12 a.m. West Eighth St. and Ensign St.

7:14 a.m. Browncrest Drive and Shoemaker Ave.

7:16 a.m. Ferretti Drive (Entrance)

7:18 a.m. Fifth Street Manor

7:22 a.m. Wyoming Ave. and Sullivan St.

9th through 12th Birchwood Estates students only

Bus 4

6:47 a.m. Route 292 (Top of Hill)

6:50 a.m. Route 292 (Bottom of Hill)

6:54 a.m. Emanon Road (Old State Road)

6:56 a.m. River Road

6:57 a.m. Route 92 at Falls Bridge

7:01 a.m. Route 92 b/w Falls Bridge and 52 Diner

7:05 a.m. Route 92 b/w Route 292 and 52 Diner

7:08 a.m. Route 92 b/w Route 292 and Pine Ridge Inn

7:10 a.m. Route 92 and Jennings Road

7:11 a.m. Mountain View Estates

7:12 a.m. Route 92 b/w Mt. View Estates and Lockville Road

7:14 a.m. Taft Road

7:15 a.m. Harding Ave.

Coolbaugh’s Store

7:19 a.m. Route 92 b/w Oberdorfer Road and Merlino’s

7:21 a.m. Robert’s Country Store

Harding-Exeter Township-West Wyoming-Exeter

Bus 5

6:55 a.m. Riverview Village

6:58 a.m. Route 92 b/w Appletree Road and Riverview Village

7:01 a.m. Appletree Road

7:06 a.m. Oberdorfer Road

7:10 a.m. Fairway Drive and Slocum Street

7:11 a.m. Slocum St. b/w Packer Ave. and Schooley Ave.

7:12 a.m. Slocum St. and Schooley Ave.

7:13 a.m. Schooley Ave. Development

7:15 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Chestnut St.

Bus 8

6:55 a.m. Boston Ave. and Wyoming Ave.

6:56 a.m. Delaware Ave. and Wyoming Ave.

7 a.m. Exeter Ave. and Salem St.

7:05 a.m. Schooley Ave. Development

7:07 a.m. Whitlock St. and Sturmer St.

7:09 a.m. Mount Lookout

7:12 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. Park/Playground

7:15 a.m. West Eighth St. and Shoemaker Ave.

7:20 a.m. Birchwood Estates

7:26 a.m. Sixth St. and Susquehanna Ave.

7:22 a.m. Exeter Boro. Bldg.

7:35 a.m. Plains Drop Off (ALC)

Bus 15

6:40 a.m. Lewis Road

6:44 a.m. Bodle Road

6:47 a.m. Sutton Creek Road b/w Redmond’s and Bodle Road

6:49 a.m. Mt. Zion b/w Appletree and SJD

6:52 a.m. Mt. Zion b/w Appletree Road and Oberdorfer Road

6:55 a.m. Mt. Zion b/w Schooley Road and Oberdorfer Road

6:57 a.m. Rozelle Road

6:59 a.m. Searfoss Road

7:02 a.m. Mt. Zion Road b/w Schooley Road and Campground Road

7:04 a.m. Campground Road

7:08 a.m. Mt. Zion b/w Kingston Twp. Line and Campground Road

7:14 a.m. Mt. Lookout Trailer Park

Wilson St. and Sturmer St. (P.M. only)

Wilson St. and Jackson St. (P.M. only)

Falls-Harding-Exeter Township

Bus 23

7 a.m. Wilson St.

7:03 a.m. Dymond Hollow

7:06 a.m. Lockville Road

7:08 a.m. Hex Acres

7:10 a.m. Terrace Ave.

7:14 a.m. Route 92 b/w Harding Hose Co. & Riverview Village

7:20 a.m. Troback Drive

West Wyoming-Exeter

Bus 25

7:10 a.m. Slocum and Roosevelt St.

7:13 a.m. West Eighth St. and Morgan Ave.

7:15 a.m. Eighth St. and Wyoming Ave.

7:17 a.m. Sixth St. and Wyoming Ave.

7:19 a.m. Wyoming Ave. and Sullivan St.

7th and 8th grades only

Bus 26

6:40 a.m. Peck’s Road

6:45 a.m. Sweitzer Road

6:47 a.m. Marcy Road

6:48 a.m. Miller and Marcy Road

6:51 a.m. Sutton Creek Road b/w Redmond’s and SJD

6:53 a.m. Sutton Creek Road b/w Riverview Village and SJD

7 a.m. Route 92 b/w Appletree Road and Oberdorfer Road

7:03 a.m. Route 92 at Bolis BP

7:08 a.m. Packer Ave.

Exeter-West Wyoming-Wyoming-West Pittston

Bus 10

7:05 a.m. Washington St. and Watson St. (7th and 8th)

7:07 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. and Stites St. (Hose Company No. 2) (7th and 8th)

7:10 a.m. Lee Ann St. and Shoemaker Ave. (7th and 8th)

7:11 a.m. Swetland Lane and Shoemaker Ave. (7th and 8th)

7:12 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. Park/Playground (7th and 8th)

7:17 a.m. West Pittston Municipal Building

(All students will board Bus No. 10 for the West Pittston Municipal Bldg. stop in the P.M. run)

Bus 11

7:20 a.m. Third St. and Monument Ave.

7:22 a.m. Sixth St. and Monument Ave.

Bus 14

7:10 a.m. West Sixth St. and Shoemaker Ave.

7:15 a.m. Eighth St. and Monument Ave.

7:18 a.m. Tenth St. and Wyoming Ave.

Bus 21

7:05 a.m. Byrd St.

7:06 a.m. Bennett St.

7:07 a.m. West Pittston Municipal Building

All students will ride home on Bus No. 10 2:29 p.m. to West Pittston Municipal Bldg.

Bus 22

7:10 a.m. Colonial Acres (9-12)

7:13 a.m. Washington St. and Watson St. (9-12)

7:15 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. and Stites St. (Hose Company No. 2) (9-12)

7:17 a.m. Moonlite Drive (7-12)

7:19 a.m. Lee Ann St. and Shoemaker Ave. (9-12)

7:20 a.m. Swetland Lane and Shoemaker Ave. (9-12)

7:21 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. Park/Playground (9-12)

7:24 a.m. West 4th –West 3rd St. and Shoemaker Ave. (7-12)

7:27 a.m. Wilson and Jackson St. (A.M. only)

7:28 a.m. Wilson and Sturmer St. (A.M. only)

TENTH STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Bus 1

7:50 a.m. Delaware Ave. and Wyoming Ave.

7:55 a.m. When I Grow Up (daycare)

8 a.m. Barber St. and Wyoming Ave.

8:02 a.m. Third St. and Wyoming Ave.

8:03 a.m. Third St. and Monument Ave. (grades 4-6)

8:04 a.m. Fourth St. and Monument Ave.

8:07 a.m. Fifth Street Manor

8:10 a.m. West Fourth St. and Shoemaker Ave.

8:11 a.m. Ferretti Drive (entrance)

8:12 a.m. West Third St. and Shoemaker Ave.

8:14 a.m. Browncrest Drive and Shoemaker Ave.

8:16 a.m. West Eighth St. and Ensign St.

Bus 6

7:55 a.m. Tunkhannock Ave. and Chase St.

7:56 a.m. Delaware Ave. and Tunkhannock Ave.

7:57 a.m. Montgomery Ave. and Tunkhannock Ave.

7:58 a.m. Luzerne Ave. and Tunkhannock Ave.

8:01 a.m. Blue Ribbon Dairy (CDC)

8:03 a.m. West Pittston Municipal Building

8:04 a.m. Parke St. and Exeter Ave.

8:05 a.m. Warren St. and Exeter Ave.

8:07 a.m. Luzerne Ave. and Wyoming Ave.

8:09 a.m. Montgomery Ave. and Wyoming Ave.

8:11 a.m. Boston Ave. and Wyoming Ave.

8:12 a.m. Penn Ave. and Wyoming Ave.

8:14 a.m. Lincoln St. and Wyoming Ave.

8:15 a.m. Grant St. and Wyoming Ave.

8:16 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Wyoming Ave.

Bus 12

8 a.m. Walker’s Hollow

8:02 a.m. Stone Bridge

8:06 a.m. West Eighth St./Playground

8:10 a.m. West Eighth St. and Morgan Ave.

8:12 a.m. Blandina Apts.

8:14 a.m. Eighth St. and Wyoming Ave.

8:16 a.m. Third St. and Monument Ave. (grades K-3)

8:18 a.m. Gingerbread House (daycare)

Bus 14

7:50 a.m. Bennett St.

7:52 a.m. Byrd St.

7:55 a.m. Red Barn

7:58 a.m. Troback Drive

8 a.m. Packer Ave. and Wildflower

8:05 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Mason St.

8:06 a.m. Mason St. and Mary Tilley’s (daycare)

8:07 a.m. Lincoln St. and Mason St.

8:09 a.m. Lincoln St. and Grove St. (daycare)

8:11 a.m. Ida’s & Jean St.

8:13 a.m. Lincoln St. and Warsaw St.

8:15 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Chestnut St.

8:16 a.m. Schooley Ave. Development

Bus 22

8 a.m. Birchwood Estates

8:05 a.m. West Sixth St. and Avenue B

8:06 a.m. West Sixth St. and Avenue E

8:09 a.m. Lee Ann St. and Shoemaker Ave.

8:10 a.m. Swetland Lane and Shoemaker Ave.

8:12 a.m. Moonlite Drive

8:14 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. and Stites St. (Hose Company No. 2)

8:15 a.m. Miscavage and Lincoln St.

8:16 a.m. Washington St. and Watson St.

8:19 a.m. Colonial Acres

Bus 32

7:20 a.m. Route 292 (Top of Hill)

7:22 a.m. Route 292 (Bottom of Hill)

7:26 a.m. Route 92 at Falls Twp. Municipal Bldg.

7:28 a.m. Route 92 b/w Route 292 Falls Bridge and 52 Diner

7:30 a.m. Lockville Road

7:36 a.m. Hex Acres

7:39 a.m. Coolbaugh’s Store

7:42 a.m. Route 92 at Riverview Village

7:44 a.m. Route 92 b/w Riverview Village and Appletree Road

7:47 a.m. Route 92 b/w Apptree Road and Oberdorfer Road

7:51 a.m. Oberdorfer Road

7:56 a.m. Campground Road

8:06 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. Park/Playground

Bus 33

7:35 a.m. Peck’s Road

7:39 a.m. Marcy Road

7:43 a.m. Sutton Creek Road and Miller Road

7:46 a.m. Appletree Road and Kitchen Lane

7:48 a.m. Route 92 b/w Riverview Bldg. and Appletree Road

7:51 a.m. Route 92 and Pauline St.

7:56 a.m. Fairway Drive and Slocum St.

7:59 a.m. Wilson St. and Harding St.

8:02 a.m. Shoemaker and West Third St.

8:07 a.m. Sixth St. and Wyoming Ave.

8:10 a.m. Sixth St. and Monument Ave.

JOHN F. KENNEDY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Bus 3

7:55 a.m. When I Grow Up (daycare)

7:58 a.m. Red Barn

8:01 a.m. Fairway Dr. and Slocum St.

8:05 a.m. Lincoln St. and Warsaw St.

8:06 a.m. Ida’s and Park St.

8:08 a.m. Lincoln St. and Grove St. (daycare)

8:09 a.m. Lincoln St. and Mason St.

8:10 a.m. Mason St. and Mary Tilley’s (daycare)

8:11 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Mason St.

8:13 a.m. Barber St. and Wyoming Ave.

8:16 a.m. Scarboro Ave. and Sullivan St.

8:17 a.m. Scarboro Ave. and Trayor St.

Bus 11

8:05 a.m. Gingerbread House (daycare)

8:15 a.m. Birchwood Estates

Bus 18

7:50 a.m. Blue Ribbon Dairy (CDC)

7:52 a.m. Bennett St.

7:53 a.m. Byrd St.

7:55 a.m. Packer Ave. and Wildflower

7:58 a.m. Slocum St. b/w Packer Ave. and Schooley Ave.

8:01 a.m. Slocum St. and Roosevelt St.

8:02 a.m. Roosevelt St. and Jackson St.

8:03 a.m. Roosevelt St. and Sturmer St.

8:04 a.m. Whitlock St. and Sturmer St.

8:05 a.m. Wilson St. and Sturmer St.

8:06 a.m. Wilson St. and Jackson St.

8:07 a.m. Wilson St. and Harding St.

8:10 a.m. Mt. Lookout Trailer Park

8:14 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Chestnut St.

8:15 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Wyoming Ave.

8:17 a.m. Wyoming Ave. and Grant St.

MONTGOMERY AVENUE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Bus 16

8 a.m. Tunkhannock Ave. and Chase St.

8:02 a.m. When I Grow Up Day Care

8:04 a.m. Delaware and Tunkhannock Ave.

8:05 a.m. Tunkhannock Ave. and Luzerne Ave.

8:06 a.m. Miller St. and Tunkhannock Ave.

8:09 a.m. Red Barn

8:12 a.m. Bennett St.

8:13 a.m. Byrd St.

8:14 a.m. Wilkern St. and Exeter Ave.

8:15 a.m. Blue Ribbon Dairy (CDC)

Bus 21

7:55 a.m. Lincoln St. and Wyoming Ave.

7:56 a.m. Grant St. and Wyoming Ave.

7:58 a.m. Lincoln St. and Mason St.

8 a.m. Lincoln St. and Warsaw St.

8:01 a.m. Ida’s and Park St.

8:02 a.m. Lincoln St. and Grove St. (daycare)

8:04 a.m. Mason St. and Mary Tilley’s (daycare)

8:05 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Mason St.

8:06 a.m. Barber St. and Cedar St.

8:07 a.m. Birchwood Estates

8:10 a.m. Gingerbread House (daycare)

8:14 a.m. Scarboro Ave. and Trayor St.

8:15 a.m. Scarboro Ave. and Sullivan St.

Bus 25

7:55 a.m. Packer Ave. and Wildflower

7:57 a.m. Troback Drive

7:59 a.m. Fairway Drive and Slocum St.

8:01 a.m. Slocum St. b/w Packer Ave. and Schooley Ave.

8:03 a.m. Mt. Lookout Trailer Park

8:07 a.m. Wilson St. and Jackson St.

8:08 a.m. Wilson St. and Harding St.

8:09 a.m. Wilson St. and Sturmer St.

8:10 a.m. Whitlock St. and Sturmer St.

8:12 a.m. Schooley Ave. Development

8:14 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Chestnut St.

8:15 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Wyoming Ave.

8:17 a.m. Penn Ave. and Wyoming Ave.

SARAH J. DYMOND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Bus 4

8 a.m. Mt. Zion Road b/w Kingston Twp. Line and Campground Road

8:04 a.m. Bodle Road

8:10 a.m. Hex Acres

8:12 a.m. Terrace Ave.

Bus 5

7:40 a.m. Oberdorfer Road

7:44 a.m. Mt. Zion b/w Schooley Road and Oberdorfer Road

7:48 a.m. Rozelle Road

7:51 a.m. Schooley Road

7:53 a.m. Searfoss Road

7:59 a.m. Campground Road

8:04 a.m. Mt. Zion b/w Schooley Road and Campground Road

8:07 a.m. Mt. Zion b/w Appletree Road and Oberdorfer Road

8:10 a.m. Appletree Road

8:18 a.m. Sutton Creek Road b/w Riverview Village and SJD

Bus 23

7:50 a.m. Gingerbread House (daycare)

7:55 a.m. Schooley Ave. Development

8:01 a.m. When I Grow Up Day Care

8:04 a.m. Route 92 b/w Robert’s Store and Coxton Road

8:06 a.m. Route 92 b/w Roberts and Oberdorfer Road

8:09 a.m. Route 92 b/w Oberdorfer Road and Greenhouse

8:12 a.m. Route 92 b/w Appletree Road and Oberdorfer Road

8:16 a.m. Route 92 b/w Appletree Road and Riverview Village

3:30 p.m. Mason St. and Mary Tilley’s (daycare)

3:35 p.m. When I Grow Up Day Care

Bus 15

7:50 a.m. Coolbaugh’s Store

7:52 a.m. Route 92 b/w Wilson Ave. and Coolbaugh’s Store

7:54 a.m. Lockville Road

7:56 a.m. Dymond Hollow

8:05 a.m. Route 92 b/w Coolbaugh’s Store and Peck’s Road

8:07 a.m. Peck’s Road

8:10 a.m. Marcy Road

8:13 a.m. Sweitzer Road

8:16 a.m. Sutton Creek Road b/w Redmond’s and Bodle Road

8:18 a.m. Sutton Creek Road b/w Redmond’s and SJD

Bus 26

7:40 a.m. Route 92 b/w Kehoe and Pine Ridge and Jenning’s

7:45 a.m. Route 292 (Bottom of Hill)

7:50 a.m. Route 292 (Top of Hill)

7:54 a.m. Route 92 at Falls Active Adult Center

7:56 a.m. Route 92 b/w Route 292 and 52 Diner

7:59 a.m. Route 92 at Falls Bridge

8:01 a.m. Falls Camp Area

8:05 a.m. Old State Road

8:07 a.m. Route 92 b/w Route 292 and Pine Ridge Inn

8:09 a.m. Mountain View Estates

8:11 a.m. Route 92 b/w Mt. View Est. and Lockville Road

8:14 a.m. Route 92 b/w Exeter Twp. Municipal Bldg. and Riverview Village

8:16 a.m. Riverview Village

WEST SIDE TECH

Bus 9

6:40 a.m. Dymond Hollow

6:48 a.m. Route 292 (Top of Hill)

6:55 a.m. Route 92 b/w Route 292 and Pine Ridge Inn

6:58 a.m. Coobaugh’s Store

7 a.m. Route 92 b/w Exeter Twp. Municipal Bldg. and Riverview Village

7:01 a.m. Route 92 b/w Appletree Road and Oberdorfer Road

7:03 a.m. Bolis BP

7:04 a.m. Byrd St.

7:05 a.m. Bennett St.

7:06 a.m. Sixth St. and Delaware Ave.

7:11 a.m. Modern Lanes

7:13 a.m. Sixth St. and Wyoming Ave.

7:15 a.m. Tenth St. and Wyoming Ave.

7:22 a.m. Wyoming Area Secondary Center (Transfer)

7:30 a.m. Schooley Ave. Development

7:32 a.m. Wilson St. and Jackson St.

7:34 a.m. Mt. Lookout Trailer Park

7:35 a.m. West Fourth St. and Shoemaker Ave.

7:35 a.m. West Sixth St. and Shoemaker Ave.

7:36 a.m. West Eighth St. and Shoemaker Ave.

7:37 a.m. Shoemaker Ave Park/Playground

7:38 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. and Stites St. (Hose Company No. 2)

PRIVATE

Bus 10

7:25 a.m. Exeter Ave. and Freemont St.

7:27 a.m. Park St. and Exeter Ave.

7:28 a.m. Spring St. and Exeter Ave.

7:32 a.m. Delaware Ave. and Wyoming Ave.

7:35 a.m. Barber St. and Wyoming Ave.

7:38 a.m. Wyoming Area Catholic (drop off)

2:30 p.m. Mason St. and Schooley Ave.

PRIVATE

Bus 12

6:55 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. Park/Playground

6:56 a.m. West Eighth St. and Shoemaker Ave.

6:57 a.m. Browncrest Drive

6:58 a.m. Wilson St. and Jackson St.

6:59 a.m. Wilson St. and Sturmer St.

7:02 a.m. Packer Ave.

7:04 a.m. Bennett St.

7:05 a.m. Exeter Ave. and Freemont St.

7:06 a.m. Park St. and Exeter Ave.

7:07 a.m. Spring St. and Exeter Ave.

7:08 a.m. Warren St. and Exeter Ave.

7:11 a.m. Delaware Ave. and Wyoming Ave.

7:12 a.m. Boston Ave. and Wyoming Ave.

7:14 a.m. Penn Ave. and Wyoming Ave.

7:16 a.m. Schooley Ave. and Wyoming Ave.

7:18 a.m. Third St. and Wyoming Ave.

7:19 a.m. Sixth St. and Wyoming Ave.

7:21 a.m. Eighth St. and Wyoming Ave.

7:23 a.m. Tenth St. and Wyoming Ave.

PRIVATE

Bus 18

7 a.m. Delaware and Wyoming Ave.

7:05 a.m. Fairway Drive and Slocum Ave.

7:06 a.m. Troback Drive

7:07 a.m. Wildflower Village

7:10 a.m. Mason St.

7:15 a.m. Third St. and Sharpe St.

7:19 a.m. Shoemaker Ave. Park/Playground

7:25 a.m. Birchwood Estates

7:27 a.m. Wyoming Area Catholic (drop off)

PRIVATE

Bus 28

6:47 a.m. Route 292 (Bottom of Hill)

6:49 a.m. Old State Road

6:53 a.m. Taft Road

6:57 a.m. Wilson Ave.

7 a.m. Lockville Road

7:04 a.m. Hex Acres

7:09 a.m. Route 92 & Peck’s Road

7:12 a.m. Appletree Road

7:17 a.m. Oberdorfer Road and Rozelle Road

2:50 p.m. West Eighth St. and Morgan Ave.

2:53 p.m. West Eighth St. and Ensign St.

3 p.m. West Third St. and Shoemaker Ave.

3:05 p.m. Schooley Ave. Development

3:08 p.m. Packer Ave.

3:10 p.m. Troback Drive

School starts for students in the Wyoming Area School District on Wednesday, Sept. 2.
http://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/web1_bus-safety.jpegSchool starts for students in the Wyoming Area School District on Wednesday, Sept. 2. Sunday Dispatch File Photos
School starts for students in the Wyoming Area School District on Wednesday, Sept. 2.
http://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/web1_back2school3.jpegSchool starts for students in the Wyoming Area School District on Wednesday, Sept. 2. Sunday Dispatch File Photos


POLL