H.S. field hockey all-stars announced

Times Leader | November 20th, 2015 10:38 pm

Coughlin’s Brigid Wood was named Wyoming Valley Conference Class 3A field hockey MVP, while Crestwood’s Lizzy Dessoye was named Class 2A MVP.

Joining Wood on the 3A first team was Megan Novak, goalkeeper, Coughlin; M’Kenzie Lee, goalkeeper, Coughlin; Kyra Wozniak,­ Coughlin; Kalie Reed , Coughlin Savannah Robinson,­ Coughlin; Mykala Slavish, Coughlin; Kara Sanford, Hazleton Area; Celia Sokolofski, Hazleton Area; Grace Greco, Hazleton Area; Madison Woods, Wyoming Valley West; Foto Tsioles, ­ Wyoming Valley West; Leah Yost, Delaware Valley; Clayre Smith, Honesdale; Haley Norwillo, Pittston Area.

The Class 2A first team was made up of Grace Gober, Wyoming Area; Bree Bednarski, Wyoming Area; Emilie Wanko, Wyoming Area; Alicia Carr, Northwest; Katie Supey, Lake-­Lehman; Taylor Alba, Lake­-Lehman; Lilli Stepanski, Lake-­Lehman; Sarah Sabaluski, Lake-­Lehman; Lynea Gregory, Lake­-Lehman; Mikaila Chakon, Dallas; Melinda Ratchford, goalkeeper, Dallas; Maggie Soohns, Tunkhannock; Hannah Akers, Crestwood; Ashleigh Thomas, Crestwood; Lauren Rowski, Crestwood; Cara Jarmiolowski, Crestwood; Mackenzie Kile, Crestwood; Jordan Olenginski, Crestwood; Alexis Sokach, Crestwood.

Wyoming Valley Conference Field Hockey All­-Star Team

Class 3A

Most Valuable PlayerBrigid Wood

First Team

Megan Novak, goalkeeper, Coughlin

M’Kenzie Lee, goalkeeper, Coughlin

Kyra Wozniak,­ Coughlin

Kalie Reed , Coughlin

Savannah Robinson,­ Coughlin

Mykala Slavish, Coughlin

Kara Sanford, Hazleton Area

Celia Sokolofski, Hazleton Area

Grace Greco, Hazleton Area

Madison Woods, Wyoming Valley West

Foto Tsioles, ­ Wyoming Valley West

Leah Yost, Delaware Valley

Clayre Smith, Honesdale

Haley Norwillo, Pittston Area

Second Team

Amy Llewellyn, Coughlin

April Llewellyn, Coughlin

Ciara Bannon, Hazleton Area

Megan Reed, Hazleton Area

Annie Amentler, Hazleton Area

Margaret Fulton, Hazleton Area

Callie Edwards, Wyoming Valley West

Mercedes Jasterzenski, Wyoming Valley West

Nina Magnotta, Wyoming Valley West

Maecy Chlebowski, Delaware Valley

Alana Platukus, Pittston Area

Paige Danko, Pittston Area

Olivia Frigoletto, Honesdale

Honorable Mention

Katie Anderson, Coughlin

Emily Anderson, Coughlin

Laura Bayzick, Hazleton Area

Rebecca Podskoch, Wyoming Valley West

Nikki Hartzel, Wyoming Valley West

Kara Gearhart, Delaware Valley

Jessica Quinn, Delaware Valley

Marissa Morreale, Pittston Area

Brie Ann Mayers, Honesdale

Alyssa Watson, Wallenpaupack

Nicole Pesce, Wallenpaupack

2A Coaches’ All-Star Team

Most Valuable PlayerElizabeth Dessoye

First Team

Grace Gober, Wyoming Area

Bree Bednarski, Wyoming Area

Emilie Wanko, Wyoming Area

Alicia Carr, Northwest

Katie Supey, Lake-­Lehman

Taylor Alba, Lake­-Lehman

Lilli Stepanski, Lake-­Lehman

Sarah Sabaluski, Lake-­Lehman

Lynea Gregory, Lake­-Lehman

Mikaila Chakon, Dallas

Melinda Ratchford, goalkeeper, Dallas

Maggie Soohns, Tunkhannock

Hannah Akers, Crestwood

Ashleigh Thomas, Crestwood

Lauren Rowski, Crestwood

Cara Jarmiolowski, Crestwood

Mackenzie Kile, Crestwood

Jordan Olenginski, Crestwood

Alexis Sokach, Crestwood

Second Team

Reilly Bialko, Northwest

Alicia Galasso, goalkeeper, Lake-­Lehman

Makayla Adams, Lake-­Lehman

Amber Grohowski, Nanticoke

Zoe Stepanski, Dallas

Maddie Kelley, Dallas

Lauren Baldwin, Lackawanna Trail

Jordan Laytos, Lackawanna Trail

Madison Lee, Lackawanna Trail

Mary Sickler, goalkeeper, Tunkhannock

Lindsey Quinn, GAR

Michaela Halesey, Hanover Area

Berenger Meyer, Hanover Area

Hunter Pittman, Crestwood

Marlee Dillon, Crestwood

Nicole Paranich, Crestwood

Aubrey Mytych, Wyoming Seminary

Kelsey Raznick, Wyoming Seminary

Abby Straub, Wyoming Seminary

Betsy Macko, Meyers

Honorable Mention

Katie Wolgang, goalkeeper, Wyoming Area

Lexi Crossley, Wyoming Area

Jillian Spak, Wyoming Area

Gianna Gennetts, Wyoming Area

Jessie Show, Abington Heights

Schuyler Smith, Abington Heights

Mamie Dempsey, Abington Heights

Haidyn Weber, Northwest

Liz Gurzynski, Northwest

Bereniss Sosa, Nanticoke

Lizzie Colemire, Nanticoke

Emily Farrell, Dallas

Hannah Yanovich, Dallas

Courtney Dwyer, Lackawanna Trail

Jenn Bulford, Lackawanna Trail

Dana Kuffa, goalkeeper, Tunkhannock

Rofiat Oseni, GAR

Avery Harris, GAR

Karly Bennett, Hanover Area

Hannah Mendygral, Hanover Area

Paige Zaleppa, Crestwood

Kate Romonowski, Wyoming Seminary

Melinda Holena, Wyoming Seminary

Barbara Guirin, Meyers

Kendra Krolick, Meyers

Times Leader

Reach Times Leader Sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLSports


POLL