Wyoming Area scholastic fall sports schedule for 2015

August 29th, 2015 2:11 pm

FOOTBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Sept. 4 - Wyoming Valley West

Sept. 12 - at Scranton Prep, 1:30 p.m.

Sept. 18 - at North Pocono

Sept. 25 - at Tunkhannock

Oct. 2 - Crestwood

Oct. 9 - Berwick

Oct. 16 - Dallas

Oct. 24 - at Coughlin

Oct. 30 - at Wallenpaupack

Nov. 6 - Pittston Area

CROSS COUNTRY

(all meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Sept. 5 - at Cliff Robbins Invitational, 10:45 a.m.

Sept. 9 - Wyoming Seminary

Sept. 16 - at Lake-Lehman

Sept. 23 - at Wyoming Seminary

Sept. 30 - at Dallas

Oct. 7 - at Crestwood

Oct. 14 - at Holy Redeemer

Oct. 21 - at Coaches League Meet, 11 a.m.

Oct. 28 - District 2 Championships at Elk Lake, 9 a.m.

GOLF

(all matches 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Home matches at Fox Hill Country Club

Aug. 31 - Tunkhannock

Sept. 4 - at Wyoming Valley West, 3:30 p.m.

Sept. 8 - Berwick

Sept. 14 - Crestwood

Sept. 16 - Hazleton Area

Sept. 18 - at Dallas

Sept. 21 - Pittston Area

Sept. 23 - Coughlin

Sept. 24 - Tryba Tournament, 9 a.m.

Sept. 25 - at Tunkhannock

Sept. 28 - Pre-Districts, 9 a.m.

Sept. 30 - WVC Playoffs, 9 a.m.

Oct. 5 - Individual Districts, 9 a.m.

Oct. 9 - Team Districts, 9 a.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

(all games 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Sept. 9 - at Berwick

Sept. 12 - at Lake-Lehman, noon

Sept. 14 - Lackawanna Trail

Sept. 17 - at Hanover Area

Sept. 21 - Crestwood

Sept. 23 - at Meyers

Sept. 25 - Nanticoke

Sept. 28 - Northwest

Sept. 30 - at Dallas

Oct. 3 - Pittston Area, 11 a.m.

Oct. 5 - Tunkhannock

Oct. 7 - at Wyoming Seminary

Oct. 8 - Holy Redeemer

Oct. 16 - at Coughlin

Oct. 19 - Abington Heights, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 20 - GAR

Oct. 22 - at Elk Lake

Oct. 24 - at Wyoming Valley West

BOYS SOCCER

(all games 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Sept. 8 - at Coughlin

Sept. 10 - Berwick

Sept. 12 - Mid-Valley, 11 a.m.

Sept. 14 - at Pittston Area,

Sept. 16 - Crestwood

Sept. 22 - at Wyoming Seminary, 7 p.m.

Sept. 25 - Lake-Lehman

Sept. 29 - at GAR

Oct. 1 - Dallas

Oct. 5 - at Hazleton Area

Oct. 7 - MMI Prep

Oct. 9 - at Hanover Area

Oct. 12 - at Tunkhannock

Oct. 14 - Wyoming Valley West

Oct. 19 - Meyers

Oct. 21 - at Nanticoke, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 23 - Holy Redeemer

GIRLS SOCCER

(all games 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Sept. 8 - Coughlin

Sept. 10 - at Berwick

Sept. 14 - Pittston Area

Sept. 16 - at Crestwood

Sept. 19 - Mid-Valley, 11 a.m.

Sept. 22 - Wyoming Seminary

Sept. 25 - at Lake-Lehman

Sept. 29 - GAR

Oct. 1 - at Dallas

Oct. 5 - Hazleton Area

Oct. 9 - Hanover

Oct. 12 - Tunkhannock, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 14 - at Wyoming Valley West, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 19 - at Meyers

Oct. 21 - Nanticoke

Oct. 23 at Holy Redeemer

GIRLS TENNIS

(all matches 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Home matches at Mattei Courts, Hughestown

Aug. 31 - MMI Prep

Sept. 2 - at Dallas

Sept. 4 - at Hanover

Sept. 8 - Hazleton Area

Sept. 10 - GAR

Sept. 14 - at Berwick

Sept. 16 - at Pittston Area

Sept. 18 - at Coughlin

Sept. 21 - at Holy Redeemer

Sept. 23 - Wyoming Valley West

Sept. 25 - at Wyoming Seminary

Sept. 30 - Tunkhannock

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

(all matches 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Sept. 8 - at Crestwood

Sept. 10 - MMI Prep

Sept. 14 - at GAR

Sept. 16 - at Pittston Area

Sept. 21 - Coughlin

Sept. 23 - at Lake-Lehman

Sept. 28 - Hazleton Area

Oct. 1 - at Dallas

Oct. 6 - Berwick

Oct. 8 - at Meyers

Oct. 10 - WA tournament, 9 a.m.

Oct. 14 - Nanticoke

Oct. 16 - Tunkhannock

Oct. 20 - at Wyoming Valley West

Oct. 22 - Delaware Valley

Oct. 27 - at North Pocono

Oct. 29 - Hanover

http://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/web1_WAlogo.jpg
Fall sports schedule for 2015 season


POLL