Wyoming Area’s 2015-16 winter sports schedule

November 27th, 2015 1:48 pm

Boys basketball

(all games 7:15 p.m.)

Dec. 4 - at Old Forge

Dec. 8 - at Tunkhannock

Dec. 10 - at North Pocono

Dec. 11 - Coughlin

Dec. 16 - Mountain View

Dec. 18 - Pittston Area

Dec. 22 - Crestwood

Dec. 28 - at Dallas

Dec. 29 - at Western Wayne

Jan. 5 - Hanover Area

Jan. 8 - at Nanticoke Area

Jan. 12 - at GAR

Jan. 15 - Lake-Lehman

Jan. 19 - MMI Prep

Jan. 22 - at Northwest Area

Jan. 26 - GAR

Jan. 29 - Nanticoke Area

Feb. 2 - at Holy Redeemer

Feb. 4 - at Hanover Area

Feb. 6 - Meyers

Feb. 9 - at Wyoming Seminary

Feb. 11 - at Lake-Lehman

Girls basketball

(all games 7:15 p.m.)

Dec. 1 - Tunkhannock

Dec. 4 - Susquehanna

Dec. 8 - Abington Heights

Dec. 11 - at Coughlin

Dec. 15 - Western Wayne

Dec. 17 - Dallas

Dec. 19 - West Scranton

Dec. 22 - at Crestwood

Dec. 28 - TBD, at Pittston Area

Dec. 29 - TBD, at Pittston Area

Jan. 4 - at Hanover Area

Jan. 7 - Nanticoke Area

Jan. 11 - GAR

Jan. 14 - at Lake-Lehman

Jan. 18 - at MMI Prep

Jan. 21 - Northwest Area

Jan. 25 - at GAR

Jan. 28 - at Nanticoke Area

Feb. 1 - Holy Redeemer

Feb. 3 - Hanover Area

Feb. 5 - at Meyers

Feb. 8 - Wyoming Seminary

Feb. 10 - Lake-Lehman

Swimming

Dec. 8 - Hazleton Area, 4 p.m.

Dec. 16 - at Wyoming Valley West, 4 p.m.

Jan. 5 - Dallas, 4 p.m.

Jan. 7 - at Berwick, 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 13 - Lake-Lehman, 4 p.m.

Jan. 15 - at Hanover Area, 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 19 - at Meyers, 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 21 - Pittston Area, 4 p.m.

Jan. 27 - at Nanticoke Area, 4 p.m.

Jan. 29 - at Coughlin, 4:30 p.m.

Feb. 2 - Wyoming Seminary, 4 p.m.

Feb. 10 - at Tunkhannock, 4:30 p.m.

Feb. 16 - Holy Redeemer, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

(matches 7 p.m. unless noted)

Dec. 5 - at Saucon Valley, 9 p.m.

Dec. 9 - Scranton Prep

Dec. 10 - at Lackawanna Trail

Dec. 18 - Blue Ridge, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 19 - Mountain View, 6 p.m.

Dec. 23 - Blue Ridge

Dec. 28 - Kiwanis Tourney at Tunkhannock, 9 a.m.

Dec. 29 - Kiwanis Tourney at Tunkhannock, 9 a.m.

Jan. 8 - WVC tourney at Lake-Lehman, 5 p.m.

Jan. 9 - WVC tourney at Lake-Lehman, 9 a.m.

Jan. 13 - Hanover Area

Jan. 14 - Lake-Lehman

Jan. 16 - Team Duals at Jersey Shore, 8 a.m.

Jan. 20 - at Nanticoke Area

Jan. 23 - at GAR

Jan. 27 - at Meyers

Jan. 31 - District Duals, 9 a.m.

Feb. 3 - at Crestwood

Feb. 4 - Honesdale

Feb. 12 - Pittston Area

Feb. 13 - West Scranton, noon

*schedules are subject to change

http://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_WAlogo.jpg


POLL