Wyoming Area’s 2016 varsity spring sports schedule announced

March 10th, 2016 2:22 pm

BASEBALL

(all games 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

March 23 - Lakeland*

March 24 - at Wallenpaupack*

March 26 - Meyers, noon*

March 28 - at Tamaqua, 1 p.m.*

March 29 - at Delaware Valley, 4 p.m.*

March 30 - Cabondale Area*

March 31 - Mid Valley*

April 2 - at West Scranton, 1 p.m.*

April 5 - Lake-Lehman

April 7 - at Dallas

April 11 - at Tunkhannock

April 15 - Berwick

April 19 - Pittston Area

April 21 - at Hazleton Area

April 25 - at Crestwood

April 27 - Wyoming Valley West

April 29 - at Coughlin

May 5 - at Berwick

May 9 - Tunkhannock

May 11 - at Lake-Lehman

May 14 - Dallas, noon

SOFTBALL

(all games 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

March 24 - Honesdale*

March 28 - at Pittston Area*

March 29 - Western Wayne*

April 1 - Lakeland*

April 2 - at West Scranton, 1 p.m.*

April 4 - Lake-Lehman

April 6 - Tunkhannock

April 8 - at Dallas

April 14 - Dallas

April 16 - Nanticoke

April 19 - at Coughlin

April 22 - Hazleton Area

April 26 - at Pittston Area

April 29 - Berwick

May 3 - at Wyoming Valley West

May 6 - Crestwood

May 9 - at Lake-Lehman

May 11 - at Tunkhannock

May 18 - at Nanticoke

TRACK AND FIELD

(all meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

March 31 - Nanticoke

April 6 - at Hanover Area

April 14 - at Meyers

April 20 - at GAR

April 27 - Northwest Area

April 30 - at Misericordia Invitational, 6 p.m.

May 4 - at Holy Redeemer

May 10 - Lake-Lehman

GIRLS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

April 4 - at Lake-Lehman, 5 p.m.

April 7 - at Tunkhannock

April 11 - Coughlin

April 14 - at Scranton Prep

April 18 - at Delaware Valley, 5 p.m.

April 20 - Dallas

April 21 - Wyoming Seminary

April 25 - Pittston Area

April 29 - at Dallas

May 2 - Scranton Prep

May 5 - at Crestwood

May 9 - Tunkhannock

May 11 - Lake-Lehman

BOYS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

March 17 - Tunkhanock*

March 30 - at Wyoming Seminary*

April 12 - at Crestwood, 5:30 p.m.

April 15 - North Pocono

April 16 - Danville, 11 a.m.

April 19 - at Tunkhanock

April 22 - Scranton Prep

April 26 - at Lake-Lehman, 5 p.m.

April 27 - Coughlin

April 29 - at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

April 30 - at Danville, noon

May 3 - at Delaware Valley, 5 p.m.

May 5 - Tunkhannock

May 10 - at Scranton Prep, 5:30 p.m.

May 13 - Lake-Lehman

BOYS TENNIS

(all matches 4:15 p.m.)

March 21 - at MMI Prep

March 23 - at Crestwood

March 29 - at Holy Redeemer

March 31 - at Tunkhannock

April 4 - at Wyoming Valley West

April 6 - at Dallas

April 8 - at Wyoming Seminary

April 13 - at Berwick

April 15 - at Coughlin

April 18 - at Pittston Area

April 22 - at Hazleton Area

* Scrimmage/Exhibition

Note: Schedule subject to change

http://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/WAlogo.png


POLL