Wyoming Area varsity 2016 fall sports schedule

August 10th, 2016 2:08 pm

FOOTBALL

(All games 7 p.m.)

Aug. 26 - Wallenpaupack

Sept. 2 - Crestwood

Sept. 9 - at Berwick

Sept. 16 - Coughlin

Sept. 23 - Scranton Prep

Sept. 30 - at Hanover Area

Oct. 7 - GAR

Oct. 14 - at Dallas

Oct. 21 - at Williamsport

Oct. 28 - at Pittston Area

CROSS COUNTRY

(All meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Sept. 3 - Cliff Robbins Memorial at Misericordia, 10:45 a.m.

Sept. 7 - at Dallas

Sept. 14 - at Wyoming Seminary

Sept. 21 - Wyoming Seminary

Sept. 28 - at Dallas

Oct. 5 - at Pittston Area

Oct. 12 - at Lake-Lehman

Oct. 19 - WVC Coaches Meet at Wyoming County Fairgrounds, 2 p.m.

GOLF

(All matches 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Aug. 22 - Tryba Tournament at Fox Hill, 9 a.m.

Aug. 24 - at Pittston Area

Aug. 26 - at Tunkhannock

Aug. 29 - Coughlin

Aug. 31 - at Hazleton Area

Sept. 2 - Crestwood

Sept. 6 - at Wyoming Valley West

Sept. 8 - at Dallas

Sept. 12 - Pittston Area

Sept. 15 - Tunkhannock

Sept. 19 - at Coughlin

Oct. 3 - Pre-District tournament at Fox Hill, 9 a.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

(All games 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Sept. 2 - GAR*

Sept. 7 - at Delaware Valley

Sept. 9 - Meyers*

Sept. 12 - Hazleton Area

Sept. 14 - at Lackawanna Trail*

Sept. 19 - Honesdale*

Sept. 21 - at Lake-Lehman

Sept. 23 - Pittston Area

Sept. 24 - Selinsgrove at Wyoming Seminary, 9:30 a.m.*

Sept. 26 - at Tunkhannock

Sept. 28 - Wallenpaupack*

Oct. 1 - Holy Redeemer*

Oct. 3 - at Wyoming Seminary

Oct. 5 - Wyoming Valley West

Oct. 10 - at Abington Heights*

Oct. 12 - Coughlin

Oct. 17 - at Crestwood

Oct. 19 - Dallas

BOYS SOCCER

(All games 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Sept. 3 - Blue Ridge*

Sept. 7 - Hazleton Area

Sept. 9 - Coughlin

Sept. 13 - at Wyoming Valley West

Sept. 15 - at Pittston Area

Sept. 17 - at West Scranton*

Sept. 19 - Tunkhannock

Sept. 23 - Crestwood

Sept. 27 - at Dallas

Sept. 29 - at Hazleton Area

Oct. 1 - Mountain View*

Oct. 3 - at Coughlin

Oct. 6 - Wyoming Valley West

Oct. 11 - Pittston Area

Oct. 13 - at Tunkhannock

Oct. 17 - at Crestwood

Oct. 19 - Dallas

GIRLS SOCCER

(All games 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Sept. 2 - Meyers

Sept. 6 - at Lake-Lehman

Sept. 8 - Wyoming Seminary

Sept. 12 - at Nanticoke

Sept. 16 - at Berwick

Sept. 20 - at Hanover Area

Sept. 22 - GAR

Sept. 24 - Coughlin*

Sept. 26 - Holy Redeemer

Sept. 28 - at Meyers

Sept. 30 - Lake-Lehman

Oct. 4 - at Wyoming Seminary

Oct. 7 - Nanticoke

Oct. 8 - at Mountain View*

Oct. 12 - Berwick

Oct. 14 - Hanover Area

Oct. 18 - at GAR

Oct. 20 - at Holy Redeemer

GIRLS TENNIS

(All matches 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Aug. 25 - Holy Redeemer

Aug. 26 - Coughlin

Aug. 31 - at Wyoming Seminary

Sept. 2 - at Wyoming Valley West

Sept. 6 - at Tunkhannock

Sept. 8 - Pittston Area

Sept. 12 - Berwick

Sept. 16 - at Dallas

Sept. 19 - Hanover Area

Sept. 21 - MMI Prep

Sept. 23 - at GAR

Sept. 26 - at Crestwood

Sept. 28 - at Hazleton Area

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 7 - Hanover Area

Sept. 9 - at Holy Redeemer

Sept. 10 - at Tunkhannock, 9 a.m.

Sept. 12 - Nanticoke

Sept. 14 - at Tunkhannock

Sept. 19 - at Pittston Area

Sept. 21 - at Wyoming Valley West

Sept. 23 - Dallas

Sept. 24 - at Wyoming Valley West Tournament, 9 a.m.

Sept. 27 - Lake-Lehman

Sept. 29 - at Delaware Valley

Oct. 4 - GAR

Oct. 11 - at North Pocono*

Oct. 13 - Berwick

Oct. 17 - MMI Prep

Oct. 19 - Coughlin

Oct. 24 - at Meyers

Oct. 25 - at Hazleton Area

Oct. 27 - at Crestwood

* Denotes exhibition

Note: Schedules are subject to change

http://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/web1_WAlogo-1-.jpg


POLL