Pittston Area varsity 2016 fall sports schedule

August 11th, 2016 11:05 am

FOOTBALL

(All games 7 p.m.)

Aug. 26 - at Crestwood

Sept. 2 - Tunkhannock

Sept. 9 - Dallas

Sept. 16 - Valley View

Sept. 23 - at GAR

Sept. 30 - Abington Heights

Oct. 7 - at Berwick

Oct. 14 - at Nanticoke

Oct. 21 - at Coughlin

Oct. 28 - Wyoming Area

CROSS COUNTRY

(All meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Sept. 3 – Cliff Robbins Memorial at Misericordia, 10:45 a.m.

Sept. 7 - at Coughlin

Sept. 14 - at Wyoming Valley West

Sept. 21 - at MMI Prep

Sept. 28 - at Coughlin

Oct. 5 - Wyoming Area, Dallas, Sem

Oct. 12 - at Hanover Area

Oct. 19 - WVC Coaches Meet at Wyoming County Fairgrounds, 2 p.m.

GOLF

(All matches 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Aug. 22 – Tryba Tournament at Fox Hill, 9 a.m.

Aug. 24 - Wyoming Area

Aug. 26 - at Coughlin

Aug. 29 - at Tunkhannock

Aug. 31 - at Dallas

Sept. 2 - Wyoming Valley West

Sept. 6 - at Crestwood

Sept. 8 - Hazleton Area

Sept. 12 - at Wyoming Area

Sept. 15 - Coughlin

Sept. 19 - Tunkhannock

Oct. 3 – Pre-District tournament at Fox Hill, 9 a.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

(All games 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Sept. 7 - at Honesdale*

Sept. 12 - Lake-Lehman

Sept. 19 - at Tunkhannock

Sept. 21 - Wallenpaupack

Sept. 23 - at Wyoming Area

Sept. 26 - Wyoming Seminary

Sept. 28 - at Wyoming Valley West, 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 - Abington Heights*

Oct. 3 - at Coughlin

Oct. 5 - Crestwood

Oct. 12 - Delaware Valley

Oct. 17 - at Hazleton Area

Oct. 19 - Lackawanna Trail*

Oct. 21 - at Dallas, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

(All games 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Sept. 7 - at Tunkhannock

Sept. 9 - Crestwood, 6 p.m.

Sept. 13 - at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 15 - Wyoming Area

Sept. 20 - at Wyoming Valley West, 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 23 - Hazleton Area

Sept. 27 - Coughlin

Sept. 29 - Tunkhannock

Oct. 5 - at Crestwood, 6 p.m.

Oct. 6 - Dallas

Oct. 11 - at Wyoming Area

Oct. 13 - Wyoming Valley West

Oct. 17 - at Hazleton Area

Oct. 19 - at Coughlin

GIRLS SOCCER

(All games 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Sept. 7 - Tunkhannock

Sept. 9 - at Crestwood, 6 p.m.

Sept. 13 - at Dallas

Sept. 16 - Scranton Prep*

Sept. 19 - at Wyoming Valley West

Sept. 23 - at Hazleton Area

Sept. 27 - at Coughlin

Sept. 29 - at Tunkhannock

Oct. 3 - Crestwood

Oct. 6 - at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 13 - at Wyoming Valley West, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 17 - Hazleton Area

Oct. 19 - Coughlin

GIRLS TENNIS

(All matches 4:15 p.m.)

Aug. 29 - Dallas

Aug. 31 - Coughlin

Sept. 2 - at Crestwood

Sept. 6 - Wyoming Seminary

Sept. 8 - Wyoming Area

Sept. 12 - at Wyoming Valley West

Sept. 14 - Berwick

Sept. 16 - Hanover Area

Sept. 19 - Holy Redeemer

Sept. 21 - Tunkhannock

Sept. 23 - at Hazleton Area

Sept. 26 - at GAR

Sept. 28 - at MMI Prep

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

(JV matches start at 4:30 p.m. Varsity follows)

Sept. 2 - at Holy Redeemer

Sept. 6 - Nanticoke

Sept. 8 - at Tunkhannock

Sept. 12 - Dallas

Sept. 14 - Wyoming Valley West

Sept. 19 - at Wyoming Area

Sept. 21 - Lake-Lehman

Sept. 23 - at Delaware Valley

Sept. 28 - GAR

Oct. 3 - at North Pocono*

Oct. 5 - Berwick

Oct. 11 - MMI Prep

Oct. 13 - at Coughlin

Oct. 17 - Meyers

Oct. 19 - at Hazleton Area

Oct. 24 - Crestwood

Oct. 25 - at Hanover Area

* Denotes exhibition

Note: Schedules are subject to change

http://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/web1_PAlogo-1-.jpg


POLL