Wyoming Area, Pittston Area varsity athletic schedules for week of Jan. 7, 2018

January 5th, 2018 4:42 pm

The winter conditions that disrupted school schedules late in the week led to an altered format for the Wyoming Valley Conference Wrestling Tournament.

The tournament, originally scheduled for Friday and Saturday, will now be held in one day with wrestling beginning Sunday at 9:30 a.m. at Lake-Lehman. Quarterfinals and consolations will follow immediately.

Wrestling will continue through to the conclusion with finals and third-place matches expected to begin around 3:30 p.m.

In order to keep wrestlers within their competition limits for one day, early-round losers will only be eligible to wrestle back through consolations to fifth place. The semifinal losers will meet to determine third and fourth place in each weight class.

SUNDAY, JAN. 7

Wrestling: Pittston Area and Wyoming Area in Wyoming Valley Conference Tournament at Lake-Lehman, 9:30 a.m.; finals, 3 p.m.

MONDAY, JAN. 8

Girls basketball: Wyoming Area at MMI Prep, 6:30 p.m. (varsity only)

Girls basketball: Pittston Area at Hazleton Area, 7:15 p.m.

TUESDAY, JAN. 9

Girls swimming: Berwick at Pittston Area, 4 p.m.

Boys basketball: Hazleton Area at Pittston Area, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball: MMI Prep at Wyoming Area, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball: Wyoming Area at Wallenpaupack, 7:15 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 10

Boys and girls swimming: Tunkhannock at Wyoming Area, 4 p.m.

Wrestling: Pittston Area at Crestwood, 7 p.m.

Wrestling: Wyoming Area at Lake-Lehman, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball: Hanover Area at Wyoming Area, 7:15 p.m.

THURSDAY, JAN. 11

Girls swimming: Pittston Area at Holy Redeemer, 4 p.m.

Boys and girls swimming: Lake-Lehman at Wyoming Area, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling: Wyoming Area at Meyers, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball: Wyoming Area at Hanover Area, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball: Wyoming Valley West at Pittston Area, 7:15 p.m.

FRIDAY, JAN. 12

Wrestling: Coughlin at Pittston Area, 7 p.m.

Boys basketball: Pittston Area at Wyoming Valley West, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball: Wyoming Area at GAR, 7:15 p.m.

SATURDAY, JAN. 13

Wrestling: Pittston Area at Line Mountain Duals, 9 a.m.

Wrestling: Wyoming Area at Jersey Shore Team Duals, 9:30 a.m.

Boys basketball: Holy Redeemer at Wyoming Area, 7:15 p.m.

http://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/web1_Wrestling.jpg


POLL