Last updated: February 16. 2013 5:55AM - 212 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The Patriots cruised to a 96-54 home victory led by Catherine Lombardo, who picked up two wins, claiming the 1600 and 800 on Tuesday April 3.



3200 RELAY - 1. PA (Bolton, K. Lombardo, Kuchta, C. Lombardo) 10:38; 2. WVW



110 HURDLES - 1. WVW Norris 15.4; 2. PA, Lanza; 3. WVW Narius



TRIPLE JUMP - 1. WVW Norris 32; 2. PA Grambra; 3. PA Owens



100 - 1. PA Powers 13.4; 2. PA/WVW Scialpi/Sott 13.8



1600 - 1. PA C. Lombardo 5:28; 2. PA Bolton; 3. WVW Plant



SHOT PUT - 1. WVW Stanislow 32'7½"; 2. PA Shimkoski; 3.PA Barnak



400 - 1. PA Dworak 68.1; 2. PA Kuchta; 3. PA Ferek



400 RELAY - 1. PA (Bryan, Williams, Weinstok, Powers) 54.1



300 HURDLES - 1. PA Waleski 50.3; 2. WVW Narins; 3. PA Lanza



POLE VAULT - 1. PA Horchos 7; 2. PA Briggs; 3. WVW Tooley



DISCUS - 1. WVW Gadomski 76'10"; 2. PA White; 3. PA Talerico



LONG JUMP - 1. PA Giambra; 2. WVW Tumarantz; 3, PA Waleski



800 - 1. PA C. Lombardo 2:27; 2. PA Bolton; 3. WVW Paddock



200 - 1. WVW Norris 28.2; 2. WVW Sott; 3. WVW Delevan



3200 - 1. WVW Plant 12:34; 2. WVW Mexicle; 3. PA C. Lombardo



JAVELIN - 1. PA Talerico 95'5"; 2. PA Parent; 3. WVW Godomski



1600 RELAY - 1. PA (Bolton, Lanza, Dworak, C. Lombardo) 4:28; 2. WVW



HIGH JUMP - 1. PA Owens 4'10"; 2. WVW Cain/Tamarantz


BOYS RESULTS

Josh Ortiz placed first in the 100 (11.2) and the 200 (23.2) to lead Wyoming Valley West to an 89-61 victory against host Pittston Area.


For Pittston Area, Ronnie D'Eliseo won the 300 hurdles and the 110 hurdles.



3200 RELAY - 1. WVW (Williams, Austin, Butkiewicz, Yuscavage) 9:06; 2. PA



110 HURDLES - 1. PA D'Eliseo 15.3; 2. WVW Kilheeney; 3. PA Cummings



TRIPLE JUMP - 1. WVW Bunch 39'; 2. WVW Yashinski; 3. PA Aita



100 - 1. WVW Ortiz 11.2; WVW Yashinski; 3. PA Harth



1600 - 1. PA Connors 5:01; 2. WVW Yankonis; 3. WVW Endler



SHOT PUT - 1. WVW DiBuo 37'3 1½"; 2. PA Poli; 3. PA Musto



400 - 1. PA Harth 55.0; 2. PA John; 3. WVW Donovan



400 RELAY - 1. WVW (Acosta, Yashinski, Lawrence, Ortiz) 46.2



300 HURDLES - 1. PA D'Eliseo 41.5; 2. WVW Kilheeney; 3. PA Cummings



POLE VAULT - 1. PA Monteforte 11; 2. WVW Temarantz; 3. WVW Harbaugh



DISCUS - 1. WVW DiBuo 126'3"; 2. PA Gallo; 3. PA Poli



LONG JUMP - 1. WVW Yashinski 19.3; 2. WVW Bunch; 3. PA D'Eliseo



800 - 1. WVW Butkiewicz 2:10; 2. PA Shea; 3. WVW Yunkunis



200 - 1. WVW Ortiz 23.2; 2. PA Harth; 3. PA Naples



3200 - 1. WVW Williams 11:10; 2. PA Connors; 3. WVW Austin



JAVELIN - 1. WVW Davidson 145'10"; 2. WVW Kilheeney; 3. PA Prescott



1600 RELAY - 1. WVW (Patrick, Donovan, Wren, Ortiz) 3:50; 2. PA



HIGH JUMP - 1. PA Roman 5'6"; 2. PA Skalanka; 3. PA Aito.


Pittston Area boys and girls will take on Crestwood at home on Tuesday, April 10.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute