Last updated: February 19. 2013 9:13PM - 797 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The West Pittston Library has announced memorial and honorariums for the months of September, October and November 2012.


SEPTEMBER 2012


In memory of:


• Emerson Ramage: The Yellow Birds & The Price of Politics, presented by Mr. and Mrs. J. Polomski; Guides to Space Travel & Energy, presented by the Delaware Tech Stanton Nursing Dept.; Impeachment of Abraham Lincoln, Telegraoh Avenue, The Spymaster and Don't Ever Get Old, presented by Mr. and Mrs. M. Haddock; Hidden America & A Hundred Flowers, presented by Mr. and Mrs. D. Miller ; Mysteries of the Nile, presented by Mr. and Mrs. J. Hudyck


• Betty Stankus: The Next Best Thing, presented by Mr. and Mrs. L. Insalaco


• John Jack Reedy: Capital, presented by Claire, Beth & Diane


• John C. Reedy; Freedom's Forge, presented by Patrick Cawley, Jr.


• Michael Butera: Yes, Chef and The Long Earth, presented by Mr. and Mrs. D. Casey


• Gail Detato: San Miguel, presented by Nina Biscotto


• Charles Porovich: Mad River, presented by Valley Lodge #499


• Stanley Hanczyc: The Starboard Sea and The Red House, presented by the staff and faculty of JFK Elementary School



Momentary donations



In memory of:


• Sammy Agolino, presented by Tina Menn; presented by Joe, Josephine and Stephanie Sciandra


• Cy Frankovich; Double Cross: The True Story of the D-Day Spies, presented by The Friends of the West Pittston Library


In honor of:


• Kaitlyn Elizabeth McVeigh; Constellations and The Three Little Aliens & the Big, Bad Robot, presented by Warren and Carolyn Jenkes


• Ryan Christopher McVeigh: Small Fry Fishing Guide and Do Super Heroes Have Teddy Bears? presented by Warren and Carolyn Jenkes


• Carolyn Jenkes; The Sandcastle Girls, presented by Warren Jenkes


• Dr. Tammy Jenkes McVeigh, Happier at Home, presented by Warren and Carolyn Jenkes


OCTOBER 2012


In memory of:


• Cy Frankovich: Into the Fire, presented by Mary and Joe Agolino


• Helen Pesta; In Sunlight & In Shadow, presented by Cheryl, Debbie and Donna


• Sammy Agolino; Paterno, presented by Mary and Joe Agolino; The Orchardist, presented by Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Sammon; The Hunger Fix, presented by Lois, George, Jackie, Barbie and Eddie Miller; The Ridge, presented by The Pribula and Gillespie Families; Barack Obama, The Story, presented by Joan Linskey; Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star, presented by Iva Coyle; Killing Lincoln, presented by Lidi Elko and Family; The Wrong Man, presented by Pauline and Pete Albano


• Clayton C. Albrecht: The Story of America, presented by the Staff of the West Pittson Library; The Man Who Saved the Union: Ulysses Grant, presented by Ed and Carole Gelson; The Racketeer, presented by Richard and Dolores Mirro and Jeff; Islands of Destiny, presented by Addie Eshelman, Michael and Karen Klimas; Guess How Much I love You and Paris: A Love Story, presented by Lee Ann, Tom and Danny Burkhart; The Birds of Bethlehem, presented by Mr. and Mrs. Robert Siegal; Poseidon's Arrow and The Art Forger, presented by Fylma Thompson


• Rocco Limongelli; Railroads & The American People. presented by Lidi Elko



Monetary donations



In memory of:


• Sam Agolino; presented by Mrs. E. Marranca, Jodie and Marie Marranca


In honor of:


• Charles Quinn Wullschlager; The Templeton Twins Have an Idea and A Perfect Time for Pandas, presented by Lilly Sammon


• Rene and Isabel Lucarella; Those We Love Most, presented by Carmella & Connie Parent; The Secret Keeper,presented by Chuckie, Debbie, Amy and Charles Parente


NOVEMBER 2012

• Paul Williams: The Encyclopedia of Animals, Renovating Old Houses, Sea Creatures, The Solar System and The Physicians Desk Reference 2013, presented by Mary Williams


• John H. Lombardo: No Easy Day: Autobiography of a Navy Seal and Six Months in 1945, presented by his wife, Florence Milazzo Lombardo


• Samuel Agolino: Elsewhere and Master of the Mountain, presented by Mr. and Mrs. T. Salek


• Betty Stankus: Dearie, presented by the West Pittston Women's Club


• Morgan and Moranah Williams: Explorer and Butterfly & Moth, presented by Ellen J. Melligan


• Clayton C. Albrecht: The Prodigal Son and Cascade presented by Norma & Bill Siglin; The Forgetting Tree and The Twelve, presented by the Shypulefski and Kellow families; Proof of Heaven and Rise to Greatness, presented by Don and Helen Soska; The Last Lion, Thomas Jefferson: The Art of Power, The Forgotten, Working with Justice, and The Legend of Broken and The Guiness Book of World Records 2013, presented by Wendy and Brian Flaherty


• Betty Stankus: My Father's Daughter, presented by Elizabeth Wilson


• Frances Loungo: True Food, presented by Len and Barb Insalaco


• Ann Marie DeLuca: The Uncommon Appeal, presented by Jane Firestine


• Herbert Nash: Luzerne County, presented by West Pittston High School Class of 1944


• Susan Cameron: Tumbleweeds, presented by Mal Faust


• Jamie Ann Baker: Everybody Counts, presented by Danny and Susan Feeney and family


• Betty Stankus: Street Food, presented by First United Methodist Church of West Pittston


• Minnie Colangelo: The Bridesmaid, presented by Richard and Karen Switzer


• Andy Verdine: The Light Between Oceans, presented by The West Pittston Class of 1948


• Tom Kearns, Sr.: The Orphan Master, presented by Mary Kate and Jude Donati


• Ky LaMarca: City of Women, presented by Ann Alaimo



In honor of:


• Judy & Michel Fino: The Roots of the Olive Tree, presented by Mr. and Mrs. John Dziak



Monetary donations


• Thomas Kearns, Sr.: presented by Jane Firestine

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute