Local Chatter: Julianna Stella, of West Wyoming, receives award

Stella -

Stella receives award

DALLAS TWP. — Julianna Stella, West Wyoming, was recently presented the Dr. Patricia Lewis Award at Misericordia University’s annual Honors and Awards Ceremony.

Johnson graduates from Arcadia University

GLENSIDE — Katie Jonson, Pittston, recently earned her Bachelor of Arts in Psychology from Arcadia University.

Greater Pittston residents earn degrees from LCCC

NANTICOKE — The following Greater Pittston residents recently participated in LCCC’s spring commencement ceremony.

Jonathon Joseph Lee Altemose, Harding; Ashlie Marie Carr, Exeter; Alexander Finley Carroll, West Pittston; Farrad Kareem Condry, Wyoming; Anthony Cotto, Pittston; Nicole Ann Dale, Avoca; Casey Deaton, Pittston; Aislinn Rose Evans, Pittston; Erin Elizabeth Flanagan, Laflin; Elizabeth Ashley Foglietta, Wyoming; Matthew Hannon, Duryea; Jared Evan Jackiewicz, Exeter; Sean Lynch, Pittston; John Joseph Marianacci, Wyoming; Maria Regina Marianacci, Wyoming; Alexa A. Menichelli, Pittston; Abbigail Marie Menichini, Avoca; Matthew S. Ramos, Pittston; Kennedy Anastassia Rinish, Pittston; Brandon Thomas Shamnoski, Avoca; Ryan Walter Songaila, Harding; Jordan Alexis Spindler, Pittston; William Joseph Wolf, Wyoming; John Paul Zborovian, Duryea; Heather Elan Baranski, Wyoming; Matthew R. Bennett, Pittston; Amanda M. Boland, Dupont; Judith A. Bonk, West Wyoming; Rainy Ann Cloud Boyle, Pittston; Alec Arden Breisch, West Wyoming; Matthew Ryan Bukevicz, Pittston; Ashlie Marie Carr, Exeter; Dakota Alexander Chapman, Duryea; Nicholas Chimenti, Old Forge; Wesley S. Corrick, Pittston; Corin Elizabeth Dively, Inkerman; Kayli Rayn Drager, Pittston; Brianna C. Dugas, Wyoming; William Michael Golembeski, Pittston Township; Ryan E. Gruttadauria, Duryea; John Michael Hall, Exeter; Samuel G. Hasman, Pittston; Jennifer Noel Hengst, Exeter; Colin Clark Herron, West Pittston; Ann M. Hughes, Pittston; Fatou John, West Pittston; Margaret Jean Johnson, Exeter; Amanda Kay Jones, Old Forge; Alisa Alette May Karsko, Harding; James J. Kearney, Exeter; Kristie L. Kovalick, Hughestown; Abby L. Lee, Wyoming; Taylor Elizabeth Levandoski, Dupont; Katherine Stephanie Lorenzini, Pittston; Hunter Warren Marshall, Old Forge; Victoria Desiree Martinez, Exeter; Lindsay Lea McFarland, Pittston; Jared Thomas McGrath, Wyoming; Maria Rose Mishanski, West Pittston; Jake Lewis Moyer, West Pittston; Ryan Patrick O’Boyle, Pittston; Mark Patrick O’Malley, Harding; Margaret Ann Ostrowski, West Wyoming; Davina Lanette Paisley, Exeter; Albert Armando Pisaneschi, Wyoming; Elizabeth Ann Rafalko, Dupont; Sonexay Sanaphol, Pittston; Ciara Rose Smith, Dupont; Timothy Somers, II, Harding; Billy Scott Southard, Old Forge; Alaena Marie Swingle, Duryea; Michael John Twardowski, Pittston; Paula Rose Wasluck, Wyoming; Mariel S. Waters, West Pittston; Linda C. Williams, West Pittston; Joseph Frank Wudarski, Jr., Duryea; Dana Marie Zalewski, Pittston; Rebecca A. Battle, West Pittston; Brandie Nichol Boyum, West Pittston; Gina Marie Musto, Pittston; Mark T. Williams, West Pittston; Christopher Joseph Zawierucha, Pittston; William Joshua Batch, Avoca; Nicole Marie Scorey, Pittston Township; Rachel Marie Stynes, Pittston; Dana Marie Zalewski, Pittston.

Residents earn degrees from University of Scranton

WILKES-BARRE — The following Greater Pittston residents recently received their bachelor’s and associate’s degrees at The University of Scranton’s annual spring commencement ceremony:

Dolores M. Rozelle, Exeter; Bianca Chairge, West Pittston; Nicholas Chaump, West Pittston; Krista G. Flanagan, Exeter; Andrew V. Girman, Yatesville; Rachel A. Longo, Hughestown; Michael T. Maroni, Pittston; Carly Christine Walker, Pittston; Gared Zaboski, West Wyoming.

Residents earn degrees from University of Scranton

SCRANTON — The following Greater Pittston residents recently received their master’s and doctoral degrees in the University of Scranton’s annual spring commencement ceremony:

David J. Wisowaty, West Pittston; Gary J. Davis, Duryea; Edward L. Pearson, Exeter; Adam R. Casper, Exeter; Gabriel G. Gross, Exeter; Aidan Marich, Exeter.

Matthews and Urban named to dean’s list

SLIPPERY ROCK — Keely Matthews, West Pittston, and Johnathan Urban, Wyoming, were both named to the SLippery Rock University dean’s list for the 2018 spring semester.

Stella
https://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/web1_LC-Julianna-Stella.jpgStella