Local Chatter: Nicholas Chaump, West Pittston, completes undergraduate program with The University of Scranton

Chaump -
Baut -

Chaump completes undergraduate program

SCRANTON — Nicholas Chaump, West Pittston, graduated from The University of Scranton’s undergraduate Honors Program.

Chaump worked with faculty mentor Christine A. Zakzewski, Ph.D., associate professor of physics and electrical engineering, on a thesis titled “Medical Devices: Methods and Applications.”

He graduated magna cum laude, majoring in electrical engineering and mathematics.

Baut earns award

DALLAS TWP. — Laura Baut, Exeter, was presented with the Okla Elliott Award for Creative Literary Achievement in recognition of her passion for the arts and excellence in the classroom. It was presented by Misericordia University.

Locals named to dean’s list

WILKES-BARRE — The following Greater Pittston residents earned dean’s list honors for the 2018 spring semester at Wilkes University.

Nicholas Matthew Alfano, Pittston; Jeffrey Bachman, Pittston; Taylor Balasavage, Inkerman; Mia Barbieri, Avoca; Ashley Bernardi, Pittston; Mauri Bohan, Pittston; Matthew Booth, Exeter; Brian Buckman, Wyoming; Joseph Champi, Dupont; Nicole Cumbo, West Wyoming; Mariah Curtis, Duryea; Dominique DelPriore, Dupont; Kara Dooner, West Pittston; Parker Dorsey, Pittston; Hayley Farrell, Pittston; Nicholas Filipek, West Wyoming; Jordan Fritz, Avoca; Gabrielle Galonis, Pittston; Kyle Gattuso, Pittston; Elyse Guziewicz, Duryea; Thomas Kivak, Dupont; Lindsey Klinges, Harding; Nicole Kolessar, Exeter; Dylan Kostak, West Pittston; Steven Lee, Duryea; Samuel Lizza, Yatesville; Brianna Mazzaccaro, Duryea; Marina Miller, Pittston Township; Rachel Nardozzi, Exeter; Gregory Navestad, Wyoming; Emi Patel, Pittston; Kylie Pintha, Pittston; Dominique Quaglia, Duryea; Bridget Regan, Pittston; Allison Rossi, West Wyoming; Peter Sidari, West Pittston; Hope Sipler, West Pittston; Gabrielle Spagnuolo, Wyoming; Robert Sperazza, Pittston; Samantha Szura, West Wyoming; Morgan Tarnalicki, Wyoming; Danielle Zydko, Duryea; David Zydko, Duryea.

Blannet receives degree

CHESTER — Stephanie Blannett, West Pittston, received a Master of Social Work in Social Work from Widener’s School of Human Service Professions.

Mattson named to dean’s list

GROVE CITY — Bryce Mattson, Wyoming, was named to the Grove City College dean’s list for the 2018 spring semester.

Preston named to dean’s list

WILKES-BARRE — Nicholas Preston, Duryea, was named to the Wilkes University dean’s list for the 2018 spring semester.

Gross recognized for academic achievement

SCRANTON — Gabriel Gross, Exeter, was recognized for academic achievement at The University of Scranton’s post-baccalaureate degree commencement held on May 26.

Locals named to Kutztown University dean’s list

KUTZTOWN — The following Greater Pittston residents were named to the Kutztown University dean’s list for the 2018 spring semester.

Elizabeth Baiera, Pittston Township; Bridgette Brandt, Duryea; Katelyn Colleran, Pittston; Emily Earlley, Pittston Township; Alexsis Hermann, Pittston; Jonathon Kamor, Duryea; Mariah Little, Pittston; Kyle Musto, Exeter; Charles Poli, Hughestown.

Augustine named to dean’s list

CHESTER — Kaylin Augustine, Wyoming, was named to the Wideneer University dean’s list for the 2018 spring semester.

Chaump
https://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/web1_LC-Chaump.jpgChaump

Baut
https://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/web1_LC-Baut.jpgBaut