Wyoming Area wrestles tough in defeat to Lake-Lehman

By Tom Robinson - For Sunday Dispatch
Wyoming Area’s Sarah Holweg breaks away for a layup during Wednesday’s game against Hanover Area at the Wyoming Secondary Center in Exeter. - Sean McKeag | Sunday Dispatch
Wyoming Area’s Nicole Silinskie looks for a pass against Hanover Area. - Sean McKeag | Sunday Dispatch
Wyoming Area’s Aleah Kranson, left, keeps the ball from Hanover Area’s Genesis Rodriguez. - Sean McKeag | Sunday Dispatch
Warriors’ Sam Greenfield, left, searches for an open teammate against the defense of Hanover Area’s Tyler Thomas at Hanover Area High School Thursday. - - Sean McKeag | Sunday Dispatch
Warriors’ Kyre Zielinski (No. 22) drives the ball to the hoops against Hanover Area’s Tyler Thomas. - - Sean McKeag | Sunday Dispatch
Warriors’ Matt Wright, left, looks to make a pass against the defense of Hanover Area’s Mike Piscotty. - - Sean McKeag | Sunday Dispatch
Warrior Robin Wrobelski is in control at 138 weight class downing Lake Lehman’s Hunter Burke, 8-3. - - Tony Callaio | For Sunday Dispatch
Skylar Santacroce gets a 6-0 decision for the Warriors over Riley Newman of Lake Lehman at 170. - - Tony Callaio | For Sunday Dispatch
Warrior Jaryn Polit-Moran fights off a severely bloodied nose to defeat Lehman’s Thomas Nalbone in a hard-fought match, 12-2, at 182. - - Tony Callaio | For Sunday Dispatch

LEHMAN TWP. – Wyoming Area put together two impressive stretches of consecutive wins Wednesday night before falling on the road against preseason favorite and perennial power Lake-Lehman, 45-25, to open the Wyoming Valley Conference Division 2 wrestling schedule.

The match featured the only two WVC Division 2 teams with winning overall records.

Lake-Lehman took advantage of two forfeits and more bonus points to win on a night when both teams won six bouts on the mats.

“There’s a lot of history here at Lake-Lehman,” Wyoming Area coach Jason Prokopchak said. “To come in and get a lot of good matches for the fans and for our guys, that’s very important in their development.

“I have a very young team and we’re trying to bring these wrestlers along.”

Robin Wrobleski gave Wyoming Area a lead with an 8-3 win in the opening bout at 138.

Corey Mruk, Jaryn Polit-Moran and Justin Joseph kept alive hopes of an upset by winning consecutive decisions at 170, 182 and 195.

They combined to allow just two points in those wins.

Mruk and Polit-Moran each shut out their opponents.

Joseph won, 12-2, over T.J. Meehan, whom he had beaten, 7-2, just three days later.

“Justin wrestled Meehan in the conference tournament and they had a really tough match there,” Prokopchak said of Joseph, who has won six of his last seven to improve the team’s best record to 12-5. “Justin really picked it up a lot.

“He’s been working on his conditioning and we expect big things from him at the end of the season.”

Lake-Lehman took control of the match, 27-13, with wins at the two heaviest weight classes, but Wyoming Area got 12 more points on consecutive first-period pins by freshman Kyle Emsley and Adam Sigman at 106 and 113 before falling short.

With a win the next night, Wyoming Area finished the week with a 3-2 overall record. The Warriors went 7-11 last season.

“We’re coming from a team that had eight kids out last year to a program that doubled its numbers,” Prokopchak said. “To have a result like this – Lake-Lehman is the clear frontrunner right now in our District for Double-A and also for (WVC) Division 2 – I’m really proud of my team.”

Wyoming Area 54

Meyers 24

Wyoming Area won the first seven bouts Thursday at Meyers to open a 39-0 lead in the WVC Division 2 match.

Alex Pierce started the night with a pin at 160. Jaryn Polit-Moran (182) and Kyle Emsley (106) also had pins in the opening run, which included three forfeits.

After Meyers closed within, 39-24, Robin Wrobleski’s first-period pin at 138 clinched the win.

Tyler Martin followed with a 53-second pin at 145, then Charlie Banashefski closed out the night with a decision.

Coughlin 73

Pittston Area 6

A.J. Gordo produced host Pittston Area’s only points Friday night with a first-period pin at 170 in the WVC Division 1 match.

Crestwood 61

Pittston Area 6

Brandon Lopez (106) and C.J. DeMark (145) won decisions for Pittston Area in Wednesday’s WVC Division 1 road match.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wyoming Valley West 71

Pittston Area 60

Draig Ruff poured in 45 points Friday night to lead Wyoming Valley West past visiting Pittston Area in the WVC Division 1 game.

Naseem Guillaume had 23 points to lead the Patriots, who also got 14 points from Brian Miller.

Pittston Area led 38-31 at halftime before falling to 1-4 in the WVC and 2-9 overall.

Wyoming Area 49

Hanover Area 36

Sam Greenfield scored 20 points Thursday night as Wyoming Area held on to a share of the WVC Division 2 lead with its crossover win at Hanover Area.

Aaron Zezza added 14 points for the Warriors, who opened leads of 12-4 after one quarter and 24-10 at halftime.

Wyoming Area is 4-1 in the WVC and tied for first place with Nanticoke.

The Warriors also lead the 12-team race for the top seed and eight berths in the District 2 Class 4A playoffs with an 8-1 record.

Wyoming Area 47

MMI Prep 36

Sam Greenfield had 20 points Tuesday when Wyoming Area moved back into a share of the WVC Division 2 lead.

Justin Alder hit three 3-pointers while coming off the bench to add 13 points.

Hazleton Area 89

Pittston Area 37

Hazleton Area, the only unbeaten team in District 2, rolled over host Pittston Area in Tuesday’s WVC Division 1 game.

The Cougars placed six players in double figures in scoring and opened leads of 28-7 after one quarter and 56-15 at halftime.

Brian Miller led the Patriots with seven points.

Dallas 57

Pittston Area 39

WVC Division 1 co-leader Dallas ran out to a 20-4 lead after one quarter in the Jan. 6 game at Pittston Area.

Brennan Higgins led the Patriots with 21 points, including 14 in the second half. Keemar Woodruff had all of his points and 10 of the team’s 17 points in the first half.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wyoming Area 67

GAR 30

Sarah Holweg hit three 3-pointers and scored 13 of her 15 points in the first quarter Friday night when Wyoming Area remained unbeaten with the win in the WVC crossover game.

The Lady Warriors are one of four Division 2 teams that have gone unbeaten early in the season while playing Division 3 teams. They are 5-0, behind 6-0 Lake-Lehman and tied with Holy Redeemer and Nanticoke.

Wyoming Area is 10-0 overall to join Dunmore as District 2’s only unbeatens and lead the 10-team race for eight berths and seeding positioning in the Class 4A tournament.

Holweg helped Wyoming Area open a 25-6 lead after one quarter.

Ellie Glatz added 12 points and Aleah Kranson 10 in the win.

Glatz scored all 12 of her points in the third quarter when the Lady Warriors expanded their advantages from 47-16 to 65-25.

Wyoming Valley West 61

Pittston Area 49

Toni Amato hit five 3-pointers while scoring 22 points and leading defending champion Wyoming Valley West to Thursday’s WVC Division 1 victory at Pittston Area.

Leah Hodick scored 17 points and Emma Coles came off the bench to add 16 for Pittston Area.

Coles scored eight in the second quarter when Pittston Area cut a 16-7 deficit to 24-21.

Wyoming Valley West opened the lead to 43-30 going into the fourth quarter.

Hodick had 11 points in the fourth quarter when she hit all seven free throw attempts. She was 9-for-9 from the line in the game.

Alexa Noone added 13 points for the Lady Patriots.

Wyoming Area 54

Hanover Area 43

Sarah Holweg got Wyoming Area off to a fast start and hit 3-pointers in every quarter of Wednesday’s home WVC Division 2-3 crossover win.

Holweg scored seven of her 21 points in the first quarter when the Lady Warriors opened a 14-4 lead. She finished 7-for-8 from the line.

Nicole Silinskie added nine points in the win.

Wyoming Area 62

Wallenpaupack 57

Wyoming Area went on the road Tuesday night and won a non-league showdown between teams leading the District 2 playoffs points races.

The unbeaten Lady Warriors lead in Class 4A and Wallenpaupack had been leading in Class 5A before suffering its second loss.

Sarah Holweg scored eight of her 18 points in the fourth quarter when Wyoming Area broke a 40-40 tie.

Holweg and Nicole Silinskie each went 4-for-4 to help the Lady Warriors shoot 12-for-18 from the line in the quarter.

Addison Orzel added 14 points and Cassidy Orzel had 10.

Ellie Glatz and Addison Orzel each had six points to key a 22-8, second-quarter advantage that gave Wyoming Area a 30-20 halftime lead.

Wyoming Area overcame six 3-pointers by Megan Guerreri, who hit five in the second half to finish with 22 points.

Hazleton Area 35

Pittston Area 33

Pittston Area fought back from early 8-0 and 16-6 deficits Tuesday in its effort to knock off a WVC Division 1 unbeaten on the road for the second time in four days.

The Lady Patriots held the Cougars to 11 points for a stretch of more than 21 minutes before Hazleton Area rallied in the last three minutes.

Alexa Noone had 11 points and Leah Hodick added 10 for Pittston Area.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Lake-Lehman 96

Wyoming Area 54

Lake-Lehman posted the WVC road win Thursday.

Tunkhannock 115

Wyoming Area 44

Tunkhannock handled visiting Wyoming Area Wednesday.

Pittston Area 106

Berwick 64

Kiersten Grieco won the 50- and 100-yard freestyles Tuesday to lead Pittston Area to the WVC victory.

Kaitlyn Connors, Juliet Lawler and Olivia Norwillo also won individual events.

BOYS SWIMMING

Wyoming Area 53

Lake-Lehman 12

Joe Gacek won the 200-yard individual medley and 500 freestyle and was also part of the winning 200 freestyle relay team in Wyoming Area’s WVC home victory Thursday.

The win was the first of the season for the Warriors.

Tunkhannock 138

Wyoming Area 17

WVC co-leader Tunkhannock easily won Wednesday’s road meet.

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

U.S. Army Hispanic Games

Pittston Area senior Abby Norwillo cleared 12-6 Jan. 6 at the New York Armory to win the scholastic girls pole vault title.

Wyoming Area’s Sarah Holweg breaks away for a layup during Wednesday’s game against Hanover Area at the Wyoming Secondary Center in Exeter.
https://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/web1_PSD011418WAHanover1.jpgWyoming Area’s Sarah Holweg breaks away for a layup during Wednesday’s game against Hanover Area at the Wyoming Secondary Center in Exeter. Sean McKeag | Sunday Dispatch

Wyoming Area’s Nicole Silinskie looks for a pass against Hanover Area.
https://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/web1_PSD011418WAHanover2.jpgWyoming Area’s Nicole Silinskie looks for a pass against Hanover Area. Sean McKeag | Sunday Dispatch

Wyoming Area’s Aleah Kranson, left, keeps the ball from Hanover Area’s Genesis Rodriguez.
https://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/web1_PSD011418WAHanover3.jpgWyoming Area’s Aleah Kranson, left, keeps the ball from Hanover Area’s Genesis Rodriguez. Sean McKeag | Sunday Dispatch

Warriors’ Sam Greenfield, left, searches for an open teammate against the defense of Hanover Area’s Tyler Thomas at Hanover Area High School Thursday.
https://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/web1_WAboysball1-1.jpgWarriors’ Sam Greenfield, left, searches for an open teammate against the defense of Hanover Area’s Tyler Thomas at Hanover Area High School Thursday. Sean McKeag | Sunday Dispatch

Warriors’ Kyre Zielinski (No. 22) drives the ball to the hoops against Hanover Area’s Tyler Thomas.
https://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/web1_WAboysball2.jpgWarriors’ Kyre Zielinski (No. 22) drives the ball to the hoops against Hanover Area’s Tyler Thomas. Sean McKeag | Sunday Dispatch

Warriors’ Matt Wright, left, looks to make a pass against the defense of Hanover Area’s Mike Piscotty.
https://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/web1_WAboysball3-1.jpgWarriors’ Matt Wright, left, looks to make a pass against the defense of Hanover Area’s Mike Piscotty. Sean McKeag | Sunday Dispatch

Warrior Robin Wrobelski is in control at 138 weight class downing Lake Lehman’s Hunter Burke, 8-3.
https://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/web1_WAwrestle1.CMYK_.jpgWarrior Robin Wrobelski is in control at 138 weight class downing Lake Lehman’s Hunter Burke, 8-3. Tony Callaio | For Sunday Dispatch

Skylar Santacroce gets a 6-0 decision for the Warriors over Riley Newman of Lake Lehman at 170.
https://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/web1_WAwrestle2.CMYK_.jpgSkylar Santacroce gets a 6-0 decision for the Warriors over Riley Newman of Lake Lehman at 170. Tony Callaio | For Sunday Dispatch

Warrior Jaryn Polit-Moran fights off a severely bloodied nose to defeat Lehman’s Thomas Nalbone in a hard-fought match, 12-2, at 182.
https://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/web1_WAwrestle3.CMYK_.jpgWarrior Jaryn Polit-Moran fights off a severely bloodied nose to defeat Lehman’s Thomas Nalbone in a hard-fought match, 12-2, at 182. Tony Callaio | For Sunday Dispatch

By Tom Robinson

For Sunday Dispatch

Reach the Sunday Dispatch newsroom at 570-655-1418 or by email at sd@psdispatch.com.

Reach the Sunday Dispatch newsroom at 570-655-1418 or by email at sd@psdispatch.com.