Basketball rivalry games honor Tigue, Denisco, DeMinico

By Tom Robinson - For Sunday Dispatch
-

Rivalry basketball games between Pittston Area and Wyoming Area are on the schedule for Monday and Tuesday.

Wyoming Area will be trying to repeat a sweep from a year ago when both teams ended long runs of success by Pittston Area in the series.

The girls will play Monday night at Pittston Area in the second annual Tigue-Denisco Trophy Game.

Addison Orzel returns after earning the Tony Denisco Award as Wyoming Area’s Most Valuable Player when she had 13 points, 30 rebounds and six blocked shots in a 61-55 victory that was the first by the Lady Warriors since the 2010-11 season.

The championship cup and MVP awards in the memories of Denisco, the West Pittston mayor, and Tom Tigue, a state representative from Hughestown, were created following their deaths in 2016.

The game is also the Pittston Area girls’ night to host Coaches Vs. Cancer activities completing Suits vs. Sneakers Week for District 2 teams.

The boys play Tuesday night at Wyoming Area in the 13th annual Eugene R. DeMinico II Game.

The game honors the memory of DeMinico, a 2000 Seton Catholic graduate who earned the Army’s Commendation Medal for Valor for his service in Iraq. The police officer died in a Jenkins Township motor vehicle accident early on Thanksgiving morning 2005.

Pittston Area and Seton Catholic met in the game until Seton Catholic’s closing in 2007. Wyoming Area-Pittston Area games have taken over since with last year’s win the first by Wyoming Area during that time.

Proceeds from the game benefit the Pittston City and Pittston Twp. K-9 Units.

MONDAY, JAN. 29

Boys and girls swimming: Wyoming Area at Wyoming Seminary, 4:30 p.m.

Girls basketball: Wyoming Area at Pittston Area, 7:15 p.m.

TUESDAY, JAN. 30

Boys basketball: Pittston Area at Wyoming Area, 7:15 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 31

Girls swimming: Wyoming Area at Tunkhannock, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling: Wyoming Area in District 2 Class 2A Dual Meet Championships, likely at Lake-Lehman, 2 rounds, beginning, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball: Hazleton Area at Wyoming Area, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball: Pittston Area at Holy Redeemer, 7:15 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 1

Wrestling: Wyoming Area at Elk Lake, 7 p.m.

Boys basketball: GAR at Pittston Area, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball: Wyoming Area at Hazleton Area, 7:15 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 2

Girls swimming: Coughlin at Wyoming Area, 4 p.m.

Girls basketball: Pittston Area at Crestwood, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball: Tunkhannock at Wyoming Area, 7:15 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 3

Wrestling: Wyoming Area possible competitor in District 2 Class 2A Dual Meet Championship at Pittston Area, 9 a.m.

Girls basketball: Pittston Area at Crestwood, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball: Wyoming Area at Tunkhannock, 7:15 p.m.

https://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/web1_Basketball-3.jpg

By Tom Robinson

For Sunday Dispatch

Reach the Sunday Dispatch newsroom at 570-655-1418 or by email at sd@psdispatch.com.

Reach the Sunday Dispatch newsroom at 570-655-1418 or by email at sd@psdispatch.com.