Pittston Area, Wyoming Area schedules for week of Sept. 30, 2018

-

MONDAY, OCT. 1

Golf: Pittston Area, Wyoming Area in District 2 Individual Golf Championships, at Elmhurst Country Club, 9 a.m.

Girls tennis: Wyoming Area vs. Pittston Area, Pittston’s Mattei Middle School, 4 p.m.

Boys soccer: Wyoming Area at GAR, Coal Street Park, 4:15 p.m.

Field hockey: Wallenpaupack at Pittston Area, Primary Center Field, 4:15 p.m.

Field hockey: Wyoming Area at Wyoming Valley West, Spartan Stadium, 4:15 p.m.

Girls soccer: Pittston Area at Nanticoke, West Side Park, 4:15 p.m.

Girls soccer: GAR at Wyoming Area, Tenth Street Field, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball: GAR at Wyoming Area, 4:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, OCT. 2

Boys soccer: Pittston Area at Nanticoke, 4:15 p.m.

Girls soccer: Nanticoke at Pittston Area, Primary Center Field, 4:15 p.m.

Girls volleyball: Berwick at Pittston Area, 4:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 3

Boys and girls cross country: Pittston Area vs. Wyoming Area, Dallas and Wyoming Seminary, at Kirby Park, 4:15 p.m.

Boys and girls cross country: Wyoming Area vs. Pittston Area, GAR and Coughlin, at Coughlin, Kirby Park, 4:15 p.m.

Field hockey: Pittston Area at Crestwood, 4:15 p.m.

Field hockey: Wyoming Area at Abington Heights, 4:15 p.m.

Girls soccer: Wyoming Area at Meyers, Gordon Avenue Field, 4:15 p.m.

Boys soccer: Meyers at Wyoming Area, Tenth Street Field, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball: Nanticoke at Wyoming Area, 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis: District 2 team playoffs first round, TBA

THURSDAY, OCT. 4

Boys soccer: Pittston Area at Berwick, Crispin Field, 4:15 p.m.

Girls soccer: Berwick at Pittston Area, Primary Center Field, 4:15 p.m.

Girls soccer: Meyers at Wyoming Area, Tenth Street Field, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball: Pittston Area at MMI Prep, 4:15 p.m.

Girls volleyball: Wyoming Area at Nanticoke, 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis: District 2 team quarterfinals, TBA

FRIDAY, OCT. 5

Girls tennis: District 2 team semifinals and finals, teams TBA, Kirby Park, 9 a.m.

Girls soccer: Wyoming Area at Wyoming Seminary, Nesbitt Field, 4:15 p.m.

Boys soccer: Wyoming Seminary at Wyoming Area, Tenth Street Field, 4:30 p.m.

Football: Meyers at Wyoming Area, Sobeski Stadium, 7 p.m.

Football: Williamsport at Pittston Area, Trippi Stadium, 7 p.m.

https://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/web1_Pittston-Area-School-District-5.jpg