The Wyoming Valley Conference athletic directors approved by a 13-1 vote Thursday to accept the following eight-week schedule for football. Holy Redeemer cast the only vote against.
The schedule must also be approved by the WVC superintendents. The season would include just two non-conference games — Williamsport at Central Mountain and Wyoming Area at Southern Columbia — both in Week 2.
WVC Division 1 would consist of Berwick, Dallas, Hazleton Area, Pittston Area, Wilkes-Barre Area, Williamsport and Wyoming Valley West.
WVC Division 2 would consist of Crestwood, Hanover Area, Holy Redeemer, Lake-Lehman, Nanticoke Area and Wyoming Area.
No discussions took place on possible postseason games.
WEEK 1
Friday, Sept. 11
Berwick at Lake-Lehman
Hanover Area at Wyoming Area
Hazleton Area at Crestwood
Tunkhannock at Dallas
Williamsport at Nanticoke Area
Wyoming Valley West at Wilkes-Barre Area
Saturday, Sept. 12
Pittston Area at Holy Redeemer
WEEK 2
Friday, Sept. 18
Berwick at Pittston Area
Crestwood at Tunkhannock
Hazleton Area at Wilkes-Barre Area
Nanticoke Area at Lake-Lehman
Williamsport at Central Mountain
Wyoming Area at Southern Columbia
Wyoming Valley West at Dallas
Saturday, Sept. 19
Hanover Area at Holy Redeemer
WEEK 3
Friday, Sept. 25
Berwick at Williamsport
Crestwood at Nanticoke Area
Holy Redeemer at Wyoming Area
Lake-Lehman at Hanover Area
Pittston Area at Wyoming Valley West
Tunkhannock at Hazleton Area
Wilkes-Barre Area at Dallas
WEEK 4
Friday, Oct. 2
Dallas at Lake-Lehman
Hazleton Area at Pittston Area
Holy Redeemer at Crestwood
Nanticoke Area at Hanover Area
Wilkes-Barre Area at Williamsport
Wyoming Area at Tunkhannock
Wyoming Valley West at Berwick
WEEK 5
Friday, Oct. 9
Berwick at Hazleton Area
Dallas at Pittston Area
Hanover Area at Wilkes-Barre Area
Tunkhannock at Nanticoke Area
Williamsport at Wyoming Valley West
Wyoming Area at Crestwood
Saturday, Oct. 10
Lake-Lehman at Holy Redeemer
WEEK 6
Friday, Oct. 16
Crestwood at Hanover Area
Hazleton Area at Dallas
Holy Redeemer at Tunkhannock
Lake-Lehman at Wyoming Area
Nanticoke Area at Wyoming Valley West
Pittston Area at Williamsport
Wilkes-Barre Area at Berwick
WEEK 7
Friday, Oct. 23
Crestwood at Berwick
Dallas at Williamsport
Holy Redeemer at Hanover Area
Pittston Area at Wilkes-Barre Area
Tunkhannock at Lake-Lehman
Wyoming Area at Nanticoke Area
Wyoming Valley West at Hazleton Area
WEEK 8
Friday, Oct. 30
Dallas at Berwick
Hanover Area at Tunkhannock
Lake-Lehman at Crestwood
Nanticoke Area at Holy Redeemer
Wilkes-Barre Area at Wyoming Valley West
Williamsport at Hazleton Area
Wyoming Area at Pittston Area