McNulty, Lanzendorfer help Scranton Prep set relay record

By Tom Robinson - For Sunday Dispatch
-

WILKES-BARRE – Peyton McNulty and Lauren Lanzendorfer helped Scranton Prep enter the record books in the first event of the District 2 Swimming Championships March 3 and 5 at the Wyoming Valley Catholic Youth Center.

McNulty, a junior from Pittston, swam the second leg and Lanzendorfer, a senior from Jenkins Twp., served as anchor when Scranton Prep finished the 200-yard medley relay in 1:47.80, the exact same time as Wyoming Seminary.

The two teams shared first place as well as meet and pool records.

McNulty also qualified for the March 14-17 Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Championships at Bucknell University with her second-place finish in the 100 backstroke in 58.39 seconds and by anchoring the 200 freestyle relay to second place.

Lanzendorfer led off the third-place 400 freestyle relay team, took seventh in the 100 freestyle and placed ninth in the 200 individual medley.

Wyoming Area finished 14th out of 15 Class 2A girls teams with nine points, all scored a week earlier with diver Kayla Taddei’s sixth-place finish.

The top six in each event earned medals while the top 12 scored points.

Dallas (268) beat out Wyoming Seminary (255) and Scranton Prep (251) in a close team scoring race.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Wyoming Area finished 10th out of 12 teams with 25 points.

Joe Gacek led the way for the Warriors, placing 12th in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:16.01.

Gacek joined Luke Warunek, Jorge Trilla and Steven Dymond for a seventh-place finish in the 400 freestyle relay and eighth-place finish in the 200 freestyle relay.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Pittston Area finished last in the eight-team field in the District 2-4 Class 3A Subregional.

Juliet Lawler had the team’s best individual finish, placing eighth in the 100 backstroke in 1:09.06 and was also part of the two sixth-place relay teams that scored the most points for the Lady Patriots.

Lawler and Megan Gromelski were each on both the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay teams that finished sixth.

Taylor Maas, Kaitlyn Connors, Olivia Norwillo and Kiersten Grieco were each on one of the sixth-place relay teams and teamed with each other for the seventh-place 400 freestyle.

Connors was nine and Grieco 12th in the 100 freestyle. Connors also placed 12th in the 200 freestyle.

Maas was 11th in the 500 freestyle.

Pittston Area scored 63 points.

Delaware Valley beat out Williamsport, 321-239, for the team title.

https://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/web1_Swimmer.jpg

By Tom Robinson

For Sunday Dispatch

Reach the Sunday Dispatch newsroom at 570-655-1418 or by email at sd@psdispatch.com.

Reach the Sunday Dispatch newsroom at 570-655-1418 or by email at sd@psdispatch.com.