Wyoming Area girls make first lacrosse semifinal appearance

By Tom Robinson

For Sunday Dispatch

Pittston Area’s Nina Cirelli, who scored one of the Lady Patriots’ two goals, carries the ball into the offensive zone as Abington Heights’ Kaila Steenback defends during a District 2 Class 2A first-round girls lacrosse playoff game May 16. - Robert Tomkavage | Sunday Dispatch
Tierney Porfirio scored three times each Friday for Wyoming Area to move into the District 2 Class 2A girls lacrosse semifinals. - Submitted photo

Tierney Porfirio, Cassidy Orzel and Emma Kelleher scored three times each Friday when Wyoming Area made the most of its home-field advantage to move into the District 2 Class 2A girls lacrosse semifinals for the first time in the program’s four-year history.

Orzel scored with 15:17 left in the first half for a 2-0 lead.

Scranton Prep answered less than a minute later, but Porfirio and Orzel scored 57 seconds apart to make it 4-1 with 12:31 remaining in the half.

Lila Donnelly scored the other Wyoming Area goal.

Mary Kate O’Brien made 11 saves.

Fourth-seeded Wyoming Area beat Pittston Area in one-goal games in the preliminary round in each of its first two seasons, but had been 0-3 in quarterfinal games by a total of 48-8 against more-established programs.

The win sends the Lady Warriors into Monday’s game at top-seeded Wyoming Seminary, the defending champion, which won the Wyoming Valley Conference for the sixth straight time this season.

Abington Heights 12

Pittston Area 2

Ashley DeRiso scored three goals to lead Abington Heights in Wednesday’s preliminary round game.

Nina Cirelli and Julia Emmett scored the goals for Pittston Area.

BOYS LACROSSE

Wyoming Area 14

Tunkhannock 1

Dominic DeLuca scored seven goals, Justin Joseph won all 14 faceoffs and Alex Hawk stopped 10 of 11 shots on goal Thursday when Wyoming Area rolled to the second District 2 playoff victory in school history.

The quarterfinal win sends Wyoming Area into the semifinals for the second straight year. The Warriors will host Scranton Prep Monday at 4:30 in the semifinals.

F.J. Braccini added three goals while Alex Gonzales had two goals and an assist.

Ethan Hosier and Matt Benton had the other goals.

BOYS TENNIS

District 2-4 Class 3A

Subregional doubles

Nick Harth and Matt Costello advanced to Thursday’s quarterfinals before becoming the victim of the only upset of the tournament’s first day at the Wyoming Valley Indoor Tennis Club in Kingston.

The third-seeded team from Pittston Area lost in the Subregional quarterfinal to sixth-seeded Liam Ferry-Amani Tran from Williamsport, 3-6, 6-1, 10-8.

Harth-Costello received a first-round bye, then defeated Wallenpaupack’s John Squatrito-Charles Washburn, 6-2, 6-0.

Joey Carey-John Romanowski also had a first-round bye before losing in the second round. They were defeated by Wyoming Valley West’s Nick Bazadona-Aiden Temple, 7-5, 6-2.

District 2 Class 2A doubles

Wyoming Area’s Mike Abromavage-Jake Butwin won their first-round match before dropping their second match Thursday at the Birchwood Racquet Club in Clarks Summit.

Abromavage-Butwin defeated Honesdale’s Shea Stanton-Sean Christiansen, 7-6 (7-5), 1-6, 12-10. They lost to second-seeded John Toussaint-Alex DeRome from Dallas, 6-0, 6-0.

Wyoming Seminary’s Jake Shoemaker-Tommy Dang, the fifth-seeded team, knocked out Wyoming Area’s Anthony DeAngelo-Mike Remey in the first round, 6-3, 6-2.

Pittston Area’s Nina Cirelli, who scored one of the Lady Patriots’ two goals, carries the ball into the offensive zone as Abington Heights’ Kaila Steenback defends during a District 2 Class 2A first-round girls lacrosse playoff game May 16.
https://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/web1_PA-AH-G-Lacrosse.jpgPittston Area’s Nina Cirelli, who scored one of the Lady Patriots’ two goals, carries the ball into the offensive zone as Abington Heights’ Kaila Steenback defends during a District 2 Class 2A first-round girls lacrosse playoff game May 16. Robert Tomkavage | Sunday Dispatch

Tierney Porfirio scored three times each Friday for Wyoming Area to move into the District 2 Class 2A girls lacrosse semifinals.
https://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/web1_Lacrosse-3.jpgTierney Porfirio scored three times each Friday for Wyoming Area to move into the District 2 Class 2A girls lacrosse semifinals. Submitted photo

By Tom Robinson

For Sunday Dispatch

Reach the Sunday Dispatch newsroom at 570-655-1418 or by email at sd@psdispatch.com.

Reach the Sunday Dispatch newsroom at 570-655-1418 or by email at sd@psdispatch.com.