Annual Andy Ashby Baeball Game set for Sunday at PNC Field

-

The annual Andy Ashby Game, postponed by rain earlier this season has been scheduled for Sunday, May 6 at PNC Field in Moosic.

The baseball game matches Wyoming Area and Pittston Area. Former Major League Baseball pitcher Andy Ashby, who resides in the Pittston Area School District, sponsors the game and a Most Valuable Player award.

Wyoming Area won last year’s game, 4-1. Josh Kopcza, who has since graduated, won the Ashby MVP Award after holding the Patriots hitless for the first 5 2/3 innings and pitching a total of 6 1/3 innings in the win.

VARSITY ATHLETIC SCHEDULES

May 6-12

(Conference and district competition only)

SUNDAY, MAY 6

Baseball: Pittston Area vs. Wyoming Area, PNC Field, Moosic, 6 p.m.

MONDAY, MAY 7

Boys tennis: Pittston Area vs. Delaware Valley, District 2-4 Class 3A Subregional team semifinals, Kirby Park, 11:30 a.m.

Baseball: Pittston Area at Coughlin, Hilldale, 4:15 p.m.

Wyoming Area at Berwick, North Berwick, 4:15 p.m.

Softball: Wyoming Area at Coughlin, Plains Municipal Park, 4:15 p.m.

Crestwood at Pittston Area, Primary Center, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse: North Pocono at Wyoming Area, Sobeski Stadium, 4:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse: Pittston Area at Wyoming Area, Sobeski Stadium, 6:45 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 8

Boys tennis: Pittston Area and Wyoming Area, early rounds of District 2 boys singles, Kirby Park, 9 a.m.

Boys and girls track and field: Wyoming Area at Pittston Area, Trippi Stadium, 4:15 p.m.

Boys lacrosse: Wyoming Area at Wyoming Seminary, Klassner Field, 4:15 p.m.

Softball: Pittston Area at Berwick, Crispin Field, 4:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 9

Boys tennis: Pittston Area and Wyoming Area, semifinals and finals of District 2 boys singles, Kirby Park, 1 p.m.

Baseball: Wyoming Area at Nanticoke, Honey Pot Field, 4:15 p.m.

Boys and girls track and field: Pittston Area at Tunkhannock, 4:15 p.m.

Girls lacrosse: Wyoming Area at Coughlin, Flood Elementary, 4:15 p.m.

Boys lacrosse: Wyoming Area at Tunkhannock, Roslund Field, 4:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 10

Baseball: Hazleton Area at Pittston Area, Primary Center, 4:15 p.m.

Softball: Wyoming Area at Dallas, Dallas Little League Field, 4:15 p.m.

Pittston Area at Hazleton Area, 4:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse: Wyoming Area at Wyoming Seminary, Klassner Field, 4:15 p.m.

Abington Heights at Pittston Area, Primary Center, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 11

Boys lacrosse: Wyoming Area at Abington Heights, Grove Street Stadium, 4:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse: Wyoming Area at Crestwood, 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 12

Baseball: Wyoming Area at Dallas, 1 p.m.

https://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/web1_PNC-field-1.jpg