Wyoming Area, Pittston Area varsity sports schedules for week of Sept. 24, 2018

-

September 23-29

MONDAY SEPT. 24

Golf: Pittston Area, Wyoming Area in Wyoming Valley Conference Qualifier for District 2 Tournament, at Fox Hill CC, 9 a.m.

Girls tennis: Pittston Area Hazleton Area, 4 p.m.

Girls tennis: Wyoming Area at Hanover Area, 4:15 p.m.

Boys soccer: Coughlin at Pittston Area, Primary Center, 4:15 p.m.

Girls soccer: Pittston Area at Coughlin, Solomon/Plains Field, 4:15 p.m.

Girls volleyball: Lake-Lehman at Wyoming Area, 4:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, SEPT. 25

Girls tennis: Wyoming Area vs. Pittston Area, at Pittston’s Mattei Middle School, 4 p.m.

Boys soccer: Holy Redeemer at Wyoming Area, Tenth Street Field, 4:15 p.m.

Field hockey: Delaware Valley at Pittston Area, Primary Center, 4:15 p.m.

Field hockey: Hazleton Area at Wyoming Area, Atlas Field, 4:15 p.m.

Girls soccer: Wyoming Area at Holy Redeemer, Luzerne County Rec Field, Forty Fort, 4:15 p.m.

Girls volleyball: GAR at Pittston Area, 4:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 26

Golf: Wyoming Valley Conference team playoffs, to be determined

Boys and girls cross country: Pittston Area vs. Columbia-Montour Vo-Tech, Nanticoke, Northwest, Berwick at Evansville Lake, 4:15 p.m.

Boys and girls cross country: Hanover Area, Holy Redeemer, Meyers at Wyoming Area, Luzerne County Rec Field, Forty Fort, 4:15 p.m.

Girls soccer: Dallas at Pittston Area, Primary Center, 4:15 p.m.

Girls tennis: Dallas at Wyoming Area, Pittston’s Mattei Middle School, 4:15 p.m.

Girls volleyball: Wyoming Area at Delaware Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Boys soccer: Pittston Area at Dallas, Dallas Lower Fields, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, SEPT. 27

Girls soccer: Wyoming Area at Lake-Lehman, 3:30 p.m.

Field hockey: Pittston Area at Holy Redeemer, 4:15 p.m.

Girls tennis: Wyoming Area at Crestwood, 4:15 p.m.

Boys soccer: Lake-Lehman at Wyoming Area, Tenth Street Field, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball: Pittston Area at North Pocono, 4:30 p.m.

Field hockey: Wyoming Area at Lake-Lehman, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 28

Boys soccer: Crestwood at Pittston Area, Primary Center Field, 4:15 p.m.

Girls tennis: Wyoming Area at Wyoming Valley West, Hamilton/Keiper Park, 4:15 p.m.

Football: Pittston Area at West Scranton, Scranton Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Football: Wyoming Area at Lake-Lehman, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer: Pittston Area at Crestwood, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 29

Girls soccer: Wyoming Valley West at Wyoming Area (NL), Tenth Street Field, 11 a.m.

https://www.psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/web1_WAHS.jpg